|
|
|
1 . Abbott, John. Scimitar: a Novel. New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub,
1992 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Library stamp impressed on half-title page. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Author's debut novel. John Abbott is supposedly the pseudonym for Evan Hunter (Ed McBain). Sonny is a graduate of medical school, and an expert killer - assigned to murder the most-closley guarded world leaders.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 . Abrahams, Peter; Ballantine Books. A Perfect Crime. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books,
1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Francie is a rising star in the art world until she has an adulterous affair around which someone has planned the perfect crime. A touch of wear to spineends.
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 . Adams, Douglas. The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul. New York Simon & Schuster,
1989 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. When the check-in desk at terminal two of Heathrow airport erupts into a ball of orange flame, the IRA, the PLO, and the Gas Board claim responsibility. But Dirk Gently knows better. It's designated as an act of God, but which God? Dirk is about to find out or die trying... Another hilarious romp from the author of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. Light edgewear to top of lfaps, ligh foxing/soiling to top text block, dj price-clipped.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 . Adams, Douglas. Mostly Harmless. New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books,
1992 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the fifth book of Douglas Adam's fantastic series, Arthur Dent starts to enjoy life a little bit...and then all hell breaks loose. A touch of wear to head of dj spine.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 . Adams, Douglas. So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish. New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books,
1984 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Very Good Very Good
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the fourth hilarious novel in the Hitchhiker's series, Arthur Dent and the gang return to Earth where they they set out to answer embarrassing questions like: why did the dolphins disappear/ and what happened when the Earth was demolished? Pencil impression to free front endpaper, a touch of soiling/foxing and small pen mark to top text block, light bumping to spine ends, tears/chipping to bottom edge of flaps and at spine ends of dj, crease to inside front flap.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 . Adams, Richard. The Plague Dogs. Knopf,
1978 First American Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. The story of two dogs who escape from an animal experimentation lab and meet a fox who will teach them to survive on the outside and keep them away from man. A touch of sunning to top edge of boards.
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 . Adcock, Thomas. Grief Street: a Neil Hockaday Mystery. New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books,
1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Detective Neil Hockaday and his wife are drawn onto a killer's savage design as the victim's start to pile up only blocks away from their home.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 . Adcock, Thomas. Thrown Away Child. New York Pocket Books,
1996 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Minor rubbing to front flap of dj. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Another in the Hockaday series. Hock travels to New Orleans with his new wife, Ruby Flagg, a black actress, to meet her family. It is a punget Creole stew of family secrets, sour politics, ritual murder and bittersweet revenge.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 . Airth, Rennie. River of Darkness. New York Viking Press,
1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is the excellent debut novel that takes place in the aftermath of World War I. A short-lived peace in a small village in Surrey, England is shattered when a gruesome discovery is made: five butchered bodies and no explanation of the killings. Inspector John Madden, sent by Scotland Yard to investigate, is suspicious of a robbery motive offered by the local police. With the help of Dr. Helen Blackwell, who introduces him to the newest developments in criminal psychology, Madden realizes a madman is on the loose. One of the most unique, suspenseful, and captivating historical murder mysteries in quite some time. Light bumping to spine ends and one corner, light edgewear at spine ends of dj, a few scratches/gouges on front of dj and matching ones on front board, rubbing to rear of dj.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 . Albanov, Valerian Ivanovich. In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Artic. New York, New York, U.S.A. Modern Library,
2000 Reprint, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Epic story of a disasterous Siberian Arctic expedition headed by twnety-two year old Valerian Albanov in the year 1912, with a foreword by Jon Krakauer. Light bump to head of spine.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 . Aldiss, Brian. The Hand-Reared Boy. McCall,
1970 First US Edition, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A non-science-fiction, mainstream novel from one of the modern masters in the genre. This novel, the first in a trilogy, explores explores the sexual awakening of a teenage boy named Horatio Stubbs. Minor foxing to fore-edge, minor edge wear along top edge of front panel of dj, minor soiling to dj.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 . Aldiss, Brian. Non-Stop. Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Overlook Press,
2005 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers,
As New
A repruint of Brian Aldiss' first ground-breaking novel of science fiction originally published as Starship in the Unted States.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 . Aldiss, Brian. A Tupolev Too Far: and Other Stories. New York St Martins Press,
1994 First American Edition, First Printing,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. An imaginative collection of short fiction from the well-known author of The Helliconia Trilogy. A touch of wear to corners spine ends of dj.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 . Aldiss, Brian W.. Helliconia Spring. New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum,
1982 First Edition- Second Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The first volume in the Helliconia trilogy by one of the best leading writers in the genre. The planet Helliconia is an Earth-like planet whose dynatsies change like the seasons. Light bumping to spine ends, wear to spine ends of dj, touch of soilking to bottom page edges and for-edge, short closed tear to top edge of rear flap, some rubbing to both flaps, light roll to spine.
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 . Alexander, Gary. Dead Dinosaurs. New York, New York, U.S.A. New York: Doubleday, 1994,
1994 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Rubbing to front and rear flaps of dj,bump to lower rear corner. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. In Mexico's Yucatan paradise, Luis Balam is trying to scratch out an existence by getting hisshare of the yanqui dollar, but finds murder when he meets an American who 's run off with thw winnings from the lottery.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 . Alexander, Gary. Dead Dinosaurs. New York, New York, U.S.A. New York: Doubleday, 1994,
1994 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart Cover. In Mexico's Yucatan paradise, Luis Balam is trying to scratch out an existence by getting hisshare of the yanqui dollar, but finds murder when he meets an American who 's run off with thw winnings from the lottery. Small spot to rear board, light rubbing to rear flap. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 . Alexie, Sherman. Indian Killer. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New Near Fine
Light wera to head of dj spine. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. The breakthrough third book of one of the celebrated Granta 20 authors. Alexie immerses the reader in the Native American culture while spinning a disturbing mystery of murder, racial hatred, and human frailties in modern day Seattle.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 . Alexie, Sherman. Indian Killer. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996,
Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers,
Near Fine
Crease across rear wrapper. The breakthrough third book of one of the celebrated Granta 20 authors. Alexie immerses the reader in the Native American culture while spinning a disturbing mystery of murder, racial hatred, and human frailties in modern day Seattle.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 . Alexie, Sherman. Reservation Blues : a Novel. New York: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1995,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Minor crease to inside rear flap of dj. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Sherman Alexie's first novel is a mythic and musical tale of Coyote Springs, an all-India Catholic rock-and-roll band.
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 . Alexie, Sherman. The Toughest Indian in the World. New York, New York, U.S.A. Atlantic Monthly Press,
2000 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Selected by the New Yorker as one of best American wrtiters under forty, Sherman Alexis offers a new collection of nine new stories. Bumping to spine ends.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 . Ali, Monica. Brick Lane. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner,
2003 First American Edition, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's debut novel that was short-listed for the Booker Prize. Brick Lane that tells the story of Nazneen, a woman who was born in a Bangladeshi village and moved to London when she was eighteen and entered an arranged marriage. There she's transformed by her experiences and begins to question her place in a strange new culture.
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 . Allbeury, Ted. The Stalking Angel. New York: Mysterious Press, 1988,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
Shelf wear to head and foot of dj and some rubbing, minor stain on fore-edge, one bumped corner, wear to bottom edge of front boards. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. In the tradition of John leCarre is an espionage thriller that ranks with the best. Anna Simon thought her life was over when her young husband Paul, a scholar of medieval studies, was killed in an explosion in their Paris apartment. She discovers he was a Nazi hunter and now Anna is on the hunt for the men who killed her husband.
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 . Allbeury, Ted. The Stalking Angel. New York: Mysterious Press, 1988,
Uncorrected Proof, Plain Light green Wrappers.,
Near Fine
S In the tradition of John leCarre is an espionage thriller that ranks with the best. Anna Simon thought her life was over when her young husband Paul, a scholar of medieval studies, was killed in an explosion in their Paris apartment. She discovers he was a Nazi hunter and now Anna is on the hunt for the men who killed her husband. Light soiling to top page edge.
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 . Allende, Isabel. The House of the Spirits. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc,
1985 First American Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A beautiful copy of this debut novel by this excellent Chilean writer. Basis of the movie of the same name starring Meryl Streep, this is th epic story of the Trueba family their loves, their ambitions, and their spiritual quests taht begins at the turn of the twentieth century in an unnamed South American country. Light wear to head of spine.,
|
Sold!
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 . Ambrose, Stephen E.. Comrades : Brothers, Fathers, Heroes, Sons, Pals. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
DJ wear and bump to top end of spine. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. The famed historian discusses friendship of the Custer brothers and Lewis and Clarke, among others.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 . Amis, Martin. Night Train. New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books,
1998 Later Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A mystery novel from the celebrated author of London Feilds. Detective Mike Hoolihan is asked to take a second look at the suicide of the duaghter of a respected career cop.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 . Anaya, Rudolfo A.. Albuquerque. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1992,
Third Printing, Hard Cover,
As New Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Minor scratches to rear flap of dj, minor wear to bottom spine of dj. Alburquerque is about family, greed, lust for power, and the ironies of racial purity in a city where three cultures have collided since 1846.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 . Anaya, Rudolfo A.. Shaman Winter. New York: Warner Books, 1999,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New Near Fine
Slight rubbing to dj otherwise this is an unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Sonny Baca's wheel-chair bound, still recovering from his brutal battle with his arch-enemy, Raven. By day he recovers, and by night he dreams. In his waking life, Sonny is hired to find the mayor's kidnapped daughter, which is only the beginning of Raven's plot to destroy Sonny's city.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 . Andersen, Kurt. Turn of the Century. New York Random House,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Very minor rubbing to rear flap. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. This is a richly plotted comedy of manners about the day afdter tomorrow, when the twenetieth century morphs into the twenty-first.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 . Anderson, Kevin J.; Beason, Doug. Dune: the Butlerian Jihad. New York Tor Books,
2002 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Very minor wear at top end of dj spine and one tiny crease on the top edge of inside flap. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. In the prequel to the classic Dune, Frank Herbert's son and Kevin J. Anderson, bring to life the long-ago war that liberated man from their machine masters in this exhilarting addition to the Dune series.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 . Anderson, Kevin J.; Beason, Doug. Ignition. New York: Forge, 1997,
Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers,
Near Fine
Rubbing to wrappers, otherwise appears unread. In this fast-paced action thriller, New York Times bestselling authors Kevin J. Anderson and Doug Beason capture the excitement and danger in the quest for space and the struggle for the future. The shuttle launch seems to be going smoothly, but what the millions of viewers across the country don't realize is that NASA has a problem and it's not the shuttle.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 . Anderson, KevinJ.. Ruins: an X-Files Novel. New York Harper Prism,
1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New
Limited edition, 1 of 1500 signed limted edition hardcovers in a blue cloth slipcase with a gold embossed 'X' on both sides, withourt DJ as issued.Signed by Autho on a tipped-in page. An X-files novel. An American archaeologist disappears while exploring the lost Mayan city of Xitaclan, and an FBI team is flown to the Yucatan jungles to investigate.
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 . Anderson, Paul; Bear, Greg (editor); Silverberg, Robert (editor); Greenberg, Martin H. (editor). Murasaki : a Novel in Six Parts. New York: Bantam, 1992,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New Fine
Minor rubbing to front panel,, else this is a fine copy unread coipy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is a novel in six parts by the world's leading writers of science fiction, about the earliest human explorations of the twenty-third centure, featuring Greg Bear, Gregory Benford, Nancy Keress, David Brin, Frederick Pohl, and Poul Anderson and edited by Robert Silverberg.
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 . Anderson, Poul. The Dancer From Atlantis. Nelson Doubleday,
1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover,
Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Featuring the artwork of Frank Frazetta, this novel is about four strangerssnatched by a time machine and stranded in 1400 B.C. Light edge wear to flaps, Light brown stain along gutter of front flap.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 . Andrews, V.C.. Flowrrs in the Attic. New York Simon & Schuster,
1979 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's first novel of spellbinging terror about the Dollenganger children, four blond, beautfiul innocent children who may not be that innocent after all. Light wear to spine ends of dj, touch of rubbingto flaps, onesmall red pencil line to rear free endpaper.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 . Angelou, Maya. All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc,
1986 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Maya Angelou relates the discoveries she made after she joined a 'colony' of Black American expatriates in Ghana. DJ price clipped, previous owner's name inked to flyleaf. Spot to top text block and rear board, creasing to spine and spineends of dj, light crease to front flap and inside front flap. wear to flaps.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 . Anthony, Patricia. Brother Termite. New York Harcourt Childrens Books,
1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Second novel by this author who ixing Washington politics and the terror of mind control in this excellent novel of extraterrestrials in the White House.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 . Anthony, Patricia. Cold Allies. New York Harcourt,
1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Author's debut novel. In the twenty-first century, in the midst of a greenhouse drought and fuel shortage, he Allies are losing against the Arab National Army, and then the hovering blue lights in the sky appear, are they allie of foe? Lightwear to op edge of dj, rubbing to rear flap.
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 . Anthony, Patricia. God's Fires. New York Ace Books,
1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective mylar cover. In Portugal at a time when the inquisition protects the true word of God, Father Manoel Pessoa begins to hear of glowing lights in the sky and about a virgin birth. Bumping to spine ends and one corner, spotto front board, wear to spine ends of dj.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 . Anthony, Patricia. Happy Policeman. New York Harcourt,
1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective mylar cover. Six years after the aliens put up the line to block out the rest of the world, the town of Coomet is faced with its first murder and it's up to Police chief DeWitt Dawson to find the killer, alien or human. Two inch slice on raer flap of dj near sopine.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 . Anthony, Piers. Unicorn Point. New York Putnam Pub Group,
1989 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this sequel to Robot Adept, the offspring of Mach and Bane possess the power to quell the opposition once and for all. Light bump to tail of spine, light rubbing to flaps, sunning to page edges.
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 . Arensberg, Ann. Group Sex. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc,
1986 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fair
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's second novel following her debut with Sister Wolf followed by the modern horror novel Incubus. Exhilarating novel about Frances Girard, an editor who takes on an avant-garde theater director as a lover. Light erasure to front free endpaper.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 . Arensberg, Ann. Incubus. New York: Knopf, 1999,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The acclaimed author of 'Sister Wolf' delivers a chilling portrait and absorbing read about a small idyllic agricultural community that is besieged by strange happenings that might be the work of a demonic presence among them.
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 . Arensberg, Ann. Incubus. New York: Knopf, 1999,
Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers,
Near Fine
The acclaimed author of 'Sister Wolf' delivers a chilling portrait and absorbing read about a small idyllic agricultural community that is besieged by strange happenings that might be the work of a demonic presence among them. A spot soiling to flaps of wrapper, one spot to fore-edge. Slight curl to corners of flaps
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 . Asimov, Isaac. Foundation's Edge. New York Doubleday,
1982 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The fourth book in the Foundation series picks up 498 years after theestablishment of the First Foundation but the sudden re-appearance of Hari Seldon raisessome questions for a young councilman who finds himself exiled into space for asking them. Light soiling to rear flap, bumping to tail of spine, spine slant, foxing to top text block, light wear to spine enends of dj.
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 . Asimov, Isaac. Prelude to Foundation. New York Doubleday,
1988 Reprint, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Journey back in time when Hari Seldon first arrives on Trantor, unaware that the paper he presents on pyschohistory will change the future of the world. Slight spine slant, light crease to inside flap.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 . Asimov, Isaac. The Robots of Dawn. New York: Doubleday, 1983,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This was a new (when publisghed) Elijah Bailey novel set on the planet Aurora. Bumpo to spine, light foxing to fore-edge and top edge, creasing, wear to spine ends of dj, recycling stamp ? to front free endpaper.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 . Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert. Forward the Foundation. New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday,
1993 First Edition- Second Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. The seventh and final voulume in the Foundation trilogy, a tale of danger and intrigue that chronicles the second half of Hari Seldon's life. Light wear to tail of dj spine.
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 . Atkins, Ace. Dark End of the Street. New York William Morrow,
2002 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
Third novel featuring Nick Travers. Nick tracks down a long dead bluesman, and so are the Memphis Mafia, for starters, who think he'sstill alive. Small spot to top page edge.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 . Atwood, Margaret. Alias Grace. New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday,
1996 First American Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The author delves into the real-life sixteen year-old murderer, Grace Marks was convicted for killing her wealthy employer and his mistress in the mis nineteenth century, and imagines the efforts of Dr. Simon Jordan, an up and coming expert in the field of mental illness who tries desperately to unlock Grace's memories of that fateful day of which she remebers nothing. Light bumping to spine ends, light rippling to bottom edge offront flap, light wear to rear flap.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 . Atwood, Margaret. Blind Assassin. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000,
True First Edition, First Prinitng, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Winner of the 2000 Booker Prize. This is the true first edition, first printing and precedes both the American and British editions. From the author of "The Handmaid's Tale" and "Alias Grace" comes a multi-layered coming of age novel within a novel of two sisters that moves from the present to a hundred years into the past, and into a fictional future. "Ten days after the war ended, my sister Laura drove a car off a bridge." So starts this brilliant saga of the industrialist Chase family of Canada who acquired their wealth through the fortuitous consequences of World War I. Another literary masterpiece from one of the world's acclaimed novelists. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$100.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 . Atwood, Margaret. Blind Assassin. New York Bantam Dell Pub Group,
2000 First American Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Winner of the 2000 Booker Prize.From the author of "The Handmaid's Tale" and "Alias Grace" comes a multi-layered coming of age novel within a novel of two sisters that moves from the present to a hundred years into the past, and into a fictional future. "Ten days after the war ended, my sister Laura drove a car off a bridge." So starts this brilliant saga of the industrialist Chase family of Canada who acquired their wealth through the fortuitous consequences of World War I. Another literary masterpiece from one of the world's acclaimed novelists. A touch wear to edges of front flap, light bump to tail of spine.
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 . Atwood, Margaret. The Handmaid's Tale. New York Houghton Mifflin,
1986 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A very beautiful copy of this extraordianry novel. Margaret Atwood's cautionary tale of a future United States where a theocracy has taken hold . A chilling take on maybe an all-too real future that was made into an excellent movie starring Robert Duvall and Faye Dunaway. A touch of wear to tail of spine and to head of dj spine. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$145.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 . Atwood, Margaret. Ornyx and Crake. NY: Nan A. Talese,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Review copy with publisher's material laid-in. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this stunning novel of speculative fiction, Margaret Atwood tells the story of Snowman, a survivor of a future world-wide devastation who begins a quest for ansers to his own past. Anotherexcellent novel from the author of Blind Assassin and The Handmaid's Tale.
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 . Atwood, Russell. East of A. New York: Ballantine Books, 1999,
Pictorial Wrappers,
Pictorial Wraps. Uncorrected Advanced Proof. Softcover, Some rubbing to rear of pictorial wrappers, else fine.The author's first gritty mystery. Payton Sherwood returns to live in New York's Lower East Side. He tries to track down a sixteen-year-old runaway who he rescued from the clutches of three street thugs.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 . Auel, Jean M.. The Shelters of Stone: Earth's Children. New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub,
2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the author of Clan of the Cave Bear, this is the long-awaited follow-up to the successful The Plains of Passage. This is a sweeping story of danger, love and death as Ayla and Jondala complete their epic journey across prehistoric Europe. Light bumping to spine.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 . Aycliffe, Jonathan. The Lost. New York Harper Prism,
1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Michael wasa teacher at a prep school who took a sabbatical to retunr to his ancesters roots in Romania, where he lears the secrets of th undead and his dark past. Remanider mark to bottom text block.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 . Ayres, Noreen. A World the Color of Salt: a Smokey Brandon Mystery. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co,
1992 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
Author's first novel. Smokey Brandon is an ex-stripper and forensic specialist who tries to solve the murder of a young kid who used to sell her coffee and dougnuts.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 . Ayres, Paul. Dead Heat. New York Bell Publishing,
1950 Later Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A famous jockey is murdered almost in front of a tthousand people and there are no clues to who or why. Light bumping to spine ends.Light wear, rubbing to flaps, light chipping wear to tail of dj spine, foxing, light tape residue to pastedowns and flyleafs.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|