Browse
 
 
page 1 of 2

1 . Alexie, Sherman. Indian Killer. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996, Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers, Near Fine Crease across rear wrapper. The breakthrough third book of one of the celebrated Granta 20 authors. Alexie immerses the reader in the Native American culture while spinning a disturbing mystery of murder, racial hatred, and human frailties in modern day Seattle.
$20.00

2 . Allbeury, Ted. The Stalking Angel. New York: Mysterious Press, 1988, Uncorrected Proof, Plain Light green Wrappers., Near Fine S In the tradition of John leCarre is an espionage thriller that ranks with the best. Anna Simon thought her life was over when her young husband Paul, a scholar of medieval studies, was killed in an explosion in their Paris apartment. She discovers he was a Nazi hunter and now Anna is on the hunt for the men who killed her husband. Light soiling to top page edge.
$10.00

3 . Anderson, Kevin J.; Beason, Doug. Ignition. New York: Forge, 1997, Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Near Fine Rubbing to wrappers, otherwise appears unread. In this fast-paced action thriller, New York Times bestselling authors Kevin J. Anderson and Doug Beason capture the excitement and danger in the quest for space and the struggle for the future. The shuttle launch seems to be going smoothly, but what the millions of viewers across the country don't realize is that NASA has a problem and it's not the shuttle.
$12.00

4 . Arensberg, Ann. Incubus. New York: Knopf, 1999, Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Near Fine The acclaimed author of 'Sister Wolf' delivers a chilling portrait and absorbing read about a small idyllic agricultural community that is besieged by strange happenings that might be the work of a demonic presence among them. A spot soiling to flaps of wrapper, one spot to fore-edge. Slight curl to corners of flaps
$16.00

5 . Atkins, Ace. Dark End of the Street. New York William Morrow, 2002 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Third novel featuring Nick Travers. Nick tracks down a long dead bluesman, and so are the Memphis Mafia, for starters, who think he'sstill alive. Small spot to top page edge.
$15.00

6 . Barnard, Robert. The Graveyard Position: a Novel of Suspense. New York Scribner, 2005 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Thew author's latest novel . Merlyn Docherty, the heir to the Cantelo shirt fortune, re-appears after a long absence to claim his inheritance but family members have an entirely different plan in mind, one that includes a murder or two. Small ding to bottom edge of spine.
$13.00

7 . Barnes, Linda. Flashpoint: a Carlotta Carlyle Mystery. New York Hyperion Books, 1999 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Carlotta Carlyle burglar-proofs an elderly woman's apratment but twenty-four hours later the woman is found drad, and Carlotta is determined to find the killer.
$12.00

8 . Barr, Nevada. Blood Lure. New York Putnam, 2001 Uncorrected Proof, Soft Cover, Plain Glossy Wrapp, Very Good Anna Pidgeon is helping to track grizzlies through Glacier National Park as part of a scientific investigation and comes across the mutilatedbody of a bear tracker that was not killed by an animal. Wear, creasing, scratches to both flaps, creasing to corners of both flaps, a light crease to top corner of first fifty pages, riplle to first ten pages, light soiling to top and bottom text block and fore-edge.
$12.00

9 . Barr, Nevada. Hunting Season. New York Putnam Pub Group, 2002 Uncorrected Proof, Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, Near Fine Murder is far from her mind when Park Ranger Anna Pidgeon answers the call to Mt. Locust, once an inn and working plantation, in Mississippis's Natchez Trace, Creasing to corners of flaps, ligh rubbing to rear flap, name and date inked to first page.
$18.00

10 . Barr, Nevada. Liberty Falling. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group, 1999 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers, Near Fine Creasing along edge of spine, multiple scatches and light creases to wrappers, publicist label to rear flap, light stain and private library stamp (not an ex-lib book) to top edge. While on a visit to her sister in New York, Park ranger Anna Pigeon gets involved in a murder on Ellis Island and the Statue of Liberty. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$16.00

11 . Barr, Nevada. A Superior Death. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group, 1994 Uncorrected Bound Proof, Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Slight curl to front wrapper, a light red mark to first publsiher page. The author's third book and second mystery. Park Ranger Anna Pigeon leaves behind the Texas high desert to a new post in the isolated beauty of Isle Royale National Park, a remote island off the coast of Michigan. After applying for a routine diving perimit, Anna uncovers a grisly deep-water murder. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$100.00

12 . Barrett, Neal, Jr.. The Prophecy Machine. NY: Bantam Spectra, 2000, Plain green Wrappers. Near Fine Unread. Uncorrected Proof. With his latest novel Neal Barrett Jr. again defies easy categorization. The Prophecy Machine is based on a previous short story called The Lizard Shoppe. In a society where animals long ago were turned into humans, Master Finn, a craftsman, creates an intelligent Lizard. Into the strange mix are the Hatters and the Hooters, two different religions who look down upon the humanized animals. Through a turn of events, Finn is pressured to repair an odd device in a basement - the Prophecy Machine of the title. An inventive and amusing read.
$12.00

13 . Barry, Max. Jennifer Government: a Novel. New York Doubleday, 2003 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, As New Trade paperback, softcover in pictorial wrappers .This skewed and original vision of the corporate- run near future, employees take the last names of their employer and Hack Nike, a lowly employee signs on as a 'marketing' agent who must shoot teenagers to build street-credo for a new line of Nike sneakers. The problem is tough-talking agent Jennifer Government, the consumer watchdog from hell, is on his trail and closing in.
$15.00

14 . Baxter, Stephen. Voyage. New York Harpercollins, 1997 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Very Good In this sweeping novel, Stephen Baxter presents an alternate history and high-tech thriller as man lands on Mars for the first time. Light creasing to spine, and front flap, private ibrary association stamp to top page edges, sunning to page edges.one short closed tear to edge of rear flap.
$12.00

15 . Benford, Gregory. The Martian Race. New York Aspect, 1999 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Nebula Award-winning author returns with this speculative novel of the first manned mission to the Red Planet. The race is on between a billionaire's consortium and the Chinese-Euro team who both launch the first manned mission to Mars, but will they survive?
$12.00

16 . Benford, Gregory. World Large and Vast. NY: Avon Eos, 2000, Uncorrected Proof, Plain purple Wrappers, An Unread Copy, As New. Uncorrected Proof. Slight crease to front wrapper else fine. This is a collection of Gregory Benford's speculative short stories from 1970 to 1999. The sources listed vary from Science Fiction Age to New Legends. With an afterword from the author discussing the creation of each story.
$10.00

17 . Bisson, Terry. Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories. New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books, 1993 Uncorrected Proof, Plain yellow Wrappers., Fine Beautiful unread copy. Precedes the hardcover first edition and has the missing text which in the proof is on page 211 and 213. One of the best collections of short fiction published in the 1990's and sure to stand up for years to come because Terry Bisson's stories are timeless and possess that sense of wonder that is missing from so much fiction published today. He is truly a unique talent who deserves a much wider audience. The title story won the Asimov's Readers' Award, both the Nebula and Hugo Awards and the Theodore Sturgeon short fiction award. was 1990 Nebula and 1991 Hugo Winners for Best Short Story, notto mention the other great stories in this collection such as 'They're Made Out of Meat' and 'The Shadow Knows'. Wear/light chiipping to top edge and spine ends of dj, bumping to spine ends.
$175.00

18 . Blanchard, Alice. The Breathtaker. New York Warner Books Inc, 2003 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine From the author of Darkness Peering is this novel of suspense. A killer conspires with mother nature, leaving a trail of corpses in the wake of a series of tonadoes. Light crease to front flap and first few pages.
$12.00

19 . Blanchard, Alice. The Breathtaker. New York Warner Books Inc, 2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine As New Unread. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the author of Darkness Peering is this novel of suspense. A killer conspires with mother nature, leaving a trail of corpses in the wake of a series of tonadoes. Light crease to front flap and first few pages. Manufacturer's defect to rear pastedown, light wear to tail of spine.
$12.00

20 . Block, Lawrence. Hit List. New York: Morrow/Avon, 2000, Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, Fine The Edgar- Award-Winning Grand Master and creator of Matt Scudder returns with a second novel featuring the exploits of Keller, the hit man with a conscience. As job after job starts to go wrong, Keller realizes the hunter has become the hunted. A sensational addition to this new and intriguing Lawrence Block series. Small creasing to top edge of two interior pages.
$12.00

21 . Bradby, Tom. The Master of Rain. New York Doubleday, 2002 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, Fine In this extraordinary hardboiled noir tale of 1926 Shanghai, the bustling city is home to British civil servants, American gun runners, Russian princesses, and Chinese gangsters. But Richard Field, a new officer in the International Police Force, is met with resistance and apathy when he takes on the case of a Russian woman found brutally murdered in her bed. Light sunning to page edges.
$12.00

22 . Brookmyre, Christopher. Not the End of the World. New York Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2001 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers, As New In this comic thriller, an oceanic research vessel is found with its crew missing. So starts a chain of events that pulls Sergeant Larry Freeman out of his assignment of overseeing security for the production of a movie.
$15.00

23 . Bruen, Ken. The Guards. New York Minotaur Books, 2003 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine If you haven't discovered Ken Bruen , now is your chance. Edgar nominated The Guards is a tight, lean muscular novel featuring Jack Taylor, ex-Garda Siochana, The Guards, Ireland's police force, as he makes his way through the mean streets and pubs of Galway as he tries to become Irelands' best private investigator. Tiny bump to bottom spine, otherwise a very nice copy.
$20.00

24 . Burke, Alafair. Close Case. New York Holt, 2005 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, As New Unread. The third novel from the author of 'Judgement Calls'. Alafair Burke is also a teacher of criminal law and former deputy district attorney and daughter of the fabuloius writer James Lee Burke. Samantha Kincaid finds herself caught between the police on one siade and the D.A on the other when she investigates the brutal murder of a hotshot journalist.
$15.00

25 . Burke, James Lee. A Stained White Radiance. New York Hyperion Books, 1992 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Near Fine James Lee Burke delivers another excellent volatile hard-boiled novel when Dave Robicheaux gets himself entangled with the Sonnier family who has CIA and Mafia connections. Wear along edges of spine and along edges of both flaps, slight curl to corners of front flap.
$16.00

26 . Burke, Jan. Bloodlines: an Irene Kelly Novel. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 2005 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Intrepid reporter Irene Kelly covers the story of a buried car unearthed during theexcavation for a new shopping center that leads to a murder more than forty years before.
$15.00

27 . Campbell, Ramsey. The Last Voice They Hear. New York Forge, 1998 Uncorrected Proof, Plain Light Blue Wrappers, Near Fine Slight soiling to flaps, creasing on front flap along spine. Another novel of suspense from one of the modern masters in the field. Someone is killing couples in the Windsor area, selecting them carefully, and Geoff , a happily married man, thinks it could be his brother Ben
$12.00

28 . Canin, Ethan. Blue River. Houghton Mifflin, 1991 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Selected by Granta magazine as one of the 20 best young American authors, this is a nice copy of the author's highly acclaimed first novel which explores the lives and relationship of two estranged brothers , Lawrence and Edward, the first a down-on-his luck drifter, the latter a doctor, after they meet for the first time in fifteen years and confront both the past and the present. Curl, light creasing to top corner of wrapper and first fifty pages.
$12.00

29 . Cockey, Tim. Hearse of a Different Color. New York: Hyperion, 2001, Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fair The author's second comical novel featuring Hitchcock Sewell, Baltimore's coolest undertaker and newest sleuth. Reamnder mark to bottom page edges.
$15.00

30 . Cockey, Tim. Hearse of a Different Color. New York: Hyperion, 2001, Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fair Unread. The author's second comical novel featuring Hitchcock Sewell, Baltimore's coolest undertaker and newest sleuth.
$20.00

31 . Cockey, Tim. The Hearse You Came in on (Hitchcock Sewell Mysteries Ser.). New York: Hyperion, 2000, Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Near Fine One stain to front flap, creasing to corner of rear flap. The author's comical debut novel featuring Hitchcock Sewell, Baltimore's coolest, hippest undertaker and newest sleuth.
$12.00

32 . Coleman, Reed Farrel. The James Deans. New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume, 2005 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers, As New One light crease to quote page, small erasure to quote and title page. Reed Farrell Coleman's excellent Moe Prager novel. It's 1983 and Reagonomics is in full swing. And Moe, ex-cop and now reluctant PI, investigates the diapperance of a young intern and turns up more than he bargained for.
$15.00

33 . Connelly, Michael. Concrete Blonde. New York Little Brown & Co, 1994 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Fine, very minor bend to tips of front flap and one very small nick to top edge. Scarce ARC for the third novel featuring Harry L.A. Detective Harry Bosch. Bosch knows he killed the serial killer known as the Dollmaker, until a body found buried beneath a concrete floor tells him otherwise. An excellent addition and one of the best of the entire series. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$75.00

34 . Connolly, John. Every Dead Thing. New York Simon & Schuster, 1999 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine In this amazing debut novel, Charlie Parker, a former city detective, is hanuted by the horrible deaths of his wife and daughter at the hands of a fiendish killer who was never caught, Now a series of disturbing killings puts him the trail of a killer known as 'traveling man' who thinks of his killing as 'art'. Bump to top left corner of spine.
$25.00

35 . Cook, Robin. Seizure. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group, 2003 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, As New Robin Cook, the author of Coma and many other novels, combines politics, religion and bioscience in his new medical thriller.
$10.00

36 . Daniel, Tony. Metaplanetary. Harper Collins, 2001, Plain tan Wrappers. Fine, Unread Copy. Uncorrected Proof. Tony Daniel, noted for his short fiction and novels, delivers a sprawling, fast-paced space opera that takes place in a future solar system where two warring factions vie for dominance. The inner planets and the outer planets and their respective ideologies are at war and at stake is the future of humanity. An action-packed thought-provoking extrapolation that ranks as one of the best reads in recent memory.
$25.00

37 . Datlow, Ellen;Windking, Terri. Snow White, Blood Red. New York William Morrow & Co, 1993 Uncorrected Proof, Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, Fine A collection of fantasy and horror fiction from the edtors of the Years Best Fantasy and Horror. Here are stories from some of the best in the field: Charles De Lint, Neil Gaiman, Tanith Lee, and nancy Kress. Small spot to half-title page.
$15.00

38 . Deaver, Jeffery Wilds. Mistress of Justice. New York Doubleday, 1992 Uncorrected Bound Proof, Fine The SCARCE Uncorrected proof in green wrappers, Oversized softcover (6" x 9") SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine, bright and crisp and appears unread except for just a touch of wear (a tiny bend, actually) to the corners of the front wrappers. A very fine copy.
$325.00

39 . Duffy, Stella. State of Happiness. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press, 2004 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Near Fine A captivating love story of Cindy and Jack that traces their relationship over the course of five years from New York to Los Angeles. Unread. A crease to first half-dozeen pages.
$12.00

40 . Dunning, John. Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime. New York Scribner, 2001 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Fine From the author of 'Booked to Die' comes this entralling novel of intrigue, mystery, and murder that centers around WHAR radio station in the summer of 1942.Light creae to front flap of dj. Boldly SIGNED By Author on the Flyleaf
$20.00

41 . Emerson, Earl. The Smoke Room. New York Ballantine Books, 2005 Uncorrected Proof, Plain glossy Wrappers, As New Jason is a rookie fireman who arrives late for a fire - but is hailed as a hero when his fellow firefigters cover up for him. But he finds himself in a binf when they blackmail him into helpinh them steal millions of dollars worth of bearer bonds,
$15.00

42 . Emerson, Earl. Yellow Dog Party/A Thomas Black Mystery. New York William Morrow, 1991 Uncorrected Proof, Plain yellow Wrappers., Near Fine Athomas Black mystery. A practical joke veers out of control and turns to murder when four men hire Thomas to track down the woman of therr dreams who they've had a secret crush on and the arrange a mystery date. Price sticker and date, '5-17-91' iin black magic marker on front flap, creasing along spine,light crease to one corner of rear flap and light crease to front flap.
$250.00

43 . Erdrich, Louise. Tracks. New York Henry Holt, 1988 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers, Fine In a clear protective mylar cover. Tracks is a tale of unreast and passion inthe same mileau as Love Medicine and The Beet Queen and takes plae in North Dakota at a time when the Indian tribes were struggling to hold onto their land.
$20.00

44 . Feist, Raymond E.. Faerie Tale. New York Doubleday, 1988 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, Very Good In an idyllic rural town in upstate New York, small twin boys make a remarable discovery: the countryside is ruled by good elfin beings, or so it seems. Rubbing, wear to both flaps, soiling to page edges, dampstain to first few pages, portion of pages separated from binding. , pages bright and clean.
$20.00

45 . Ferrigno, Robert. The Cheshire Moon. New York: Morrow/Avon, 1993, Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, As New An Unread Copy. When an old friend is found dead, it's up to Quinn, a former investigative reporter, to find the killer. The ever-widening search leads him into the underbelly of LA, occupied by ex-movie stars, talk show queens, and high profile politicos.
$15.00

46 . Finder, Joseph. Company Man (With Cd Sampler). New York St. Martin's Press, Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Nick Conover is the CEO of a major corporation who discovers his partners are secretly trying to sell out the firm while at home, an ex-employee had invaded his home. Another gritty suspense from the author of Paranoia. Included is a limited edition CD featuring samples chapters and an interview with the author. Small curl to one corner of rear flap.
$15.00

47 . Fullilove, Eric. Blowback. New York Amistad Press, 2001 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, As New In this exciting novel of political intrigue, the President's Security Advisor is framed for a brutal murder while a weapon of mass destruction on the border of India could tip the balance of poweer.
$12.00

48 . Gibson, William. Pattern Recognition. New York Putnam, 2003 Uncorrected Proof, Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Appears unread. A novel of the near-future from the author of Neuromancer. Cayce Pollard is a "cool hunter" with an allergy to brand names. She is among a cult-like group of Internet obsessives that tries to find meaning and patterns in a mysterious collection of video moments, called "the footage," let loose on the Internet by an unknown source. A client hires her to track down whoever is behind the footage and it takes her across the globe from the U.S. to Russia and Tokyo
$20.00

49 . Goonan, Kathleen Ann. The Bones of Time. New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books, 1996 Uncorrected Proof, Plain White Wrappers, Near Fine Author's second novel after herexcellent debut, Queen City Jazz. that revolves around the secret of the preserved bones of one of the greatest Hawaiian kings, Kamehameha. A spot of soiling to top edge, crease on front along gutter of spine, small crease to rear flap.
$15.00

50 . Harr, Jonathan. A Civil Action. New York Random House, 1995 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, As New Light crease on rear wrapper. Basis of the film of the same name. A non-fiction account of a huge lawsuit, corporate polutters, politics, law, greed and the envirionment.
$40.00

51 . Harrison, M. John. Signs of Life. New York St Martins Pr, 1997 Uncorrected Proof, Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Unread. Publisher's material laid-in. In this moving novel, Mick Rose is a drifter who meets and falls in love with a woman at a wedding, a woman who's only dream is to fly.
$20.00

52 . Hartwell, David. Foundations of Fear. New York Tor Books, 1992 Uncorrected Proof, Plain yellow Wrappers., Near Fine A massive book and an excellent survey of the history of modern horror and a companion volume to The Dark Descent, with stories that from H.P. Lovecraft to modern masters such as Clibe Barker and Richard Matheson. A few small spots to front wrapper, light creasing to spine and corners of front wrapper.
$16.00

53 . Hartwell, David;Editor. The Science Fiction Century. New York Tor Books, 1997 Uncorrected Proof, Plain Light Blue Wrappers, Fine A broad massive collection of over a thousand pages of science fiction that spans from the turn of the century to present, including H.G. Wells, Jack London, Nancy Kress, Harlan Elliosn, Willima Gibson, Roger Zelazny, and many, many others. Half dozen small white spots (white-out?) to both flaps. A few book titles crossed out on content page that did not make it into the book.
$20.00

54 . Hiaasen, Carl. Strip Tease. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, Near Fine Basis of a memorable movie of the same name starring Demi Moore and Burt Reynolds. Congressman David Dilbeck loves to be around naked woman, the only problem is that he's up for re-election and it's up to Malcolm Moldowsky to protect the congressman's reputation, but the congressman is infatuated with a nude dancer who has special plans of her own for the politician. Light curl to front flap, crease to top corner,
$45.00

55 . Hoch, Edward. The Year's Best Mystery and Suspense Stories, 1991. New York Walker & Co, 1991 Uncorrected Proof, Plain violet Wrappers, Fine Unread. Sixteenth volume in this great series and probably one of the best in the last fifteen years. Publisher's material laid-in. The highlights include Edgar winning story 'Elvis Lives' by Lynn Barrett, Sue Grafton's 'A Poison That Leaves No Trace', Lawrence Block's 'Answers to Soldier' featuring Keller, and Donald Westlake's A Midsummer Daydream. Also includes an appendix, honor roll, and bibliography. A spot of soiling to front wrapper.
$15.00

56 . Hoffman, Alice. Green Angel. New York Scholastic, 2003 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Near Fine A novella from the fabulous author of 'Practical Magic' and the recent 'Ice Queen' about the twilight time between childhood and adolescence when magic still seems possible. Wear to front flap along spine, small crease to rear flap.
$15.00

57 . Hogan, Chuck. Prince of Thieves. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner, 2004 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers, Near Fine In the working-class neighborhood of Boston's Charlestown, Claire Keesey is held hostage briefly during a robbery of the bank that she manages. And Doug McCrae, the brains behind the robbery, falls for her. Light wear to corners of front wrapper, small ding to top edge.
$15.00

58 . Holder, Nancy; Craft, Mahlon F.. Spirited. New York Simon Pulse, 2004 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine In this updated version of Beauty and the Beast that takes place in the year 1756, British-born Isabella and her father are captured by members of the Mohican tribe who want to put them to death to avenge the killing of their own at the hands of the British. Small spot to top page edge.
$12.00

59 . Hunter, Evan; Warner Books. Privileged Conversation. New York Warner Books Inc, 1996 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Unread. A gritty novel of suspense from the late Ed McBain who wrotye under the name of Evan Hunter. David Chapman rescued her from a mugger, now he's given up everything for her, until a stalker turns their lust into a murderous affair. Light erasure to half-title page.
$12.00

60 . Hunter, Evan; Warner Books. Privileged Conversation. New York Warner Books Inc, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Unread. A gritty novel of suspense from the late Ed McBain who wrotye under the name of Evan Hunter. David Chapman rescued her from a mugger, now he's given up everything for her, until a stalker turns their lust into a murderous affair. Light wear to spineends and flaps.
$12.00

61 . Joyce, Graham. Smoking Poppy. New York Atria Books, 2002 Uncorrected Proof, Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, Fine In this gripping thriller, a man journeys to Thailand to search for his estranged daughter. Light crease across front wrapper.
$12.00

62 . Kaewert, Julie. Unprintable. New York Crime Line, 1998 Uncorrected Proof, Plain Light Blue Wrappers, Fine Tiny curl one corner front flap. In this excellent biblio-mystery, Alex Plumtree decides to publish a controversial novel -- and gets in deeper when he's implicated in a murder.
$15.00

63 . Kaewert, Julie. Unsigned: a Booklover's Mystery. New York Bantam Books, 2001 Uncorrected Proof, Plain White Wrappers, Near Fine Small crease on front wrapper, closed tear on rear of wrappersm two spots to rear wrapper, one spot to publisher's labvel on front wrapper. This is an unread copy. Alex Plumtree returns in another brilliant biblio-mystery. When the author of sensational serial-killer novels is scheduled to appear for a rare book signing but ends up dying in a boating accident, publisher Alex Plum is saddened and shocked. But when he meets with a local reporter in a coffee shop that night who tells Alex that he heard the author was killed to boost sales, Alex can hardly believe it...until a bullet shatters the cafe window, missing him by inches. This is an entertaining and mystery/thriller that is well-written and absorbing, for the book-lover in all of us.
$15.00

64 . Kellerman, Faye. Jupiter's Bones.. New York Morrow, 1999 Uncorrected Bound Proof, Pictorial Wrappers, As New Faye Kellerman explores in this Peter Decker-Rina Lazarus mystery the mysterious death of Jupiter, who had once been a world-class physicist but now leads a cult-like group called Order of the Rings of God. When two more cult members go missing, Peter Decker realizes there's something more going on, something that could cost more lives. Minor crease on title page.
$20.00

65 . Kelly, Thomas. Payback. New York Knopf, 1997 Uncorrected Proof, Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, As New Unread. Author's mesmerizing and gritty debut novel about two Irish brothers at the opposite ends of the law: one is an enforcer for the Mob, the other in law school.
$20.00

66 . King, Laurie R.. Folly. New York Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2002 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, Near Fine Rae Newborn is a woman on the edge, a woman who's a celebarted artist and who who's moved to Folly Island, away from the rest of the wrold, and who believes someone is watching her. A nick and creaee to bottom edge of front wrapper and first dozen pages.
$12.00

67 . Kingsolver, Barbara. The Poisonwood Bible. New York Harpercollins, 1998 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Near Fine The story of Nathan Price, an evangelical Baptist, tols by his wife and four daughters who he took with him to a mission in the Belgian Congo in the year 1959. Light creasing to top edge of front wrapper.
$12.00

68 . Koja, Kathe. Bad Brains. New York Dell Pub Co, 1992 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Unread. The Advanced reading copy of the mass market paperback original. Unread, a pristine copy of this scarce paperback that is fine and unread. Kathe Koja burst upon the modern horror scene in the early 1990's. This is her second published novel. Peter takes a fall in a parking lot, and hits his head, brain damage they told him in the hospital. Then the visions begin...is it madness or something else?
$20.00

69 . Kress, Nancy. Beggars in Spain. New York William Morrow & Co, 1993 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Small crease to rear flap (manufacturer's defect). Unread. Expanded version of the novella that won the 1991 Nebula and 1992 Hugo awards. A tour-de-force speculative novel that raises some intriguing scientific and sociological issues where the genetically enhanced 'sleepless' have greater intelligence and don't require sleep find themselves more and more isolated in a 'sleeper' world.
$40.00

70 . Kurzweil, Allen. A Case of Curiosities. Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt, 1992 1st US Edition, Pictorial Wrappers, Near Fine Imaginative novel by author who made Granta magazine;'s list of the 20 best young writers in the US. In the late 18th century France, a 12-year-old farm boy is taken under the wing of Count of Tournay, a defrocked priest. Spine slant, slight surl to top corners of front wrapper.
$20.00

71 . Leon, Donna. Doctored Evidence. New York Atlantic Monthly Press, 2004 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Near Fine Venetian police detective Guido Brunetti knows in his gut that they have arrested the wrong person, a Romanian housekeeper, for the murder of of her employer. Light crease across front flap of wrapper.
$12.00

72 . Lippman, Laura. Every Secret Thing. New York William Morrow & Co, 2003 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Fine Edgar-nominated author returns with this stand-alone thriller. Two young girls making their way home from a birthday party, one the 'good; girl, the other 'a ;bad girl' make a disasterous decision that resonates seven years later when a similar crime occurs. Light spot and small crease to rear flap.
$12.00

73 . Lopez, Steve. Sunday Macaroni Club. New York Harcourt, 1997 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Very Good In this scathing, funny tale of city politics, Philadelphia A.D.A Lisa Savitch is given the task of nailing the political consultant and ex-senator Augie Sangiamino and his political machine that reeks of corruption and influence. Light ripple to rear flap and last few pages, creasing to spine , light wear to tail of spine, tiny nicks to top page edge.
$12.00

74 . Manfredi, Renee. Above the Thunder. San Francisco, California Macadam Cage Pub, 2004 Uncorrected Proof, Plain violet Wrappers, As New Author's debut novel about the paths of four people, a family who struggles to connecxt with each other. Light erasure to title page.
$12.00

75 . Manicka, Rani. The Rice Mother. New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press, 2003 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine A multigenerational narrative that spans World War II is the story of Lakshmi, a child from Ceylon, who becomes a formidable matriarch in Maylasia, a land where ghosys and gods walk hand-in-hand .
$12.00

76 . Massey, Sujata. The Flower Master. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins, 1999 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers, Very Good Author's third novel and first book released in hardcover. Rei Shimura enrolls in an ikebana, class, the aret of flower arranging, at her aunt's insistance and gest drawn into tracking down the killer of one of the teachers. Crease along spine on front flap, light stain to rear flapand light soiling to top page edge and fore-edge.
$10.00

77 . McDonald, Ian. Evolution's Shore. New York Spectra, 1995 Uncorrected Proof, Plain Light Blue Wrappers, Fine Unread. Excellenr speculative fiction about a meteor strike near Mt. Kilamanjaro and the sudden explosion of an alien vegetation emanating fron the meteor that threatens the world and change the course of human history.
$25.00

78 . McGough, Mathew. Bat Boy: My True Life Adventures Coming of Age With the New York Yankees. New York Doubleday, 2005 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, As New Unread. For the youngster in all us comes this true-life account of a boy who dreamed of being a bat-boy for the New York Yankees and how his dream came true. Small erasure to title page.
$12.00

79 . Morris, Mark. Stitch. New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co, 1992 Uncorrected Proof, Plain Light Blue Wrappers, Near Fine One crease on rear corner of wrappers, minor wear along edge of front wrapper, tiny spot of top fore edge. This novel was part of the Dell Abyss cutting-edge line of horror novels that came out in the early 90's novels that featured Poppy Z. Brite, Dennis Etchison, Kathe Koja, and Brian Hodge among them. At Maybury University, Dan Latcher is a channel into chaos, the leader of a group called The Crack. He leads his followers to a revelation, a revelation in blood...
$20.00

80 . Mosiman, Billie Sue. Red Moon Rising. New York, NY, U.S.A.: DAW, 2001, Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, Near Fine Unread. Crease along binding on front wrap that looks like a manufacturing artifact, otherwise this is a pristinbe, unread uncorrected proof of the paperback original. Billie Sue Mosiman tells the story of Della Cambian, a high school senior who falls pray to the curse of vampirism that's plagued her mother, father and brother before her. Struggling to become a natural, a vampire who passes for human and lives by human rules, she fights to survive. Meanwhile, Charles Upton, a dying billionaire, grasps for anything to stay alive, seeking to find out the truth about the old vampire legends. If he succeeds, Dell and humankind will have a bloodbath on their hands, the likes of which the world has never known.
$12.00

81 . Muller, Marcia. Cyanide Wells. U.S.A. Penzler Books, 2003 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Fourteen years before, Mathew Lindstrom's 's wife disappeared and the police had accused him of murder. Now, a phone call tells him she's alive and well, so he makes his way back to the tow of Cyanide Wells, hoping the mystery will be solved at last. Light crease to bottom corner of front wrapper.
$12.00

82 . O'Connell, Carol. The Man Who Cast Two Shadows. New York: Penguin, 1995, Uncorrected Proof, Plain dark-blue Wrappers, Near Fine Creasing along spine and near corner of front wrapper. The author's third novel featuring NYC detective Kathleen Mallory.
$25.00

83 . O'Connell, Carol. Shell Game: a Mallory Novel. New York Putnam, 1999 Uncorrected Proof, Soft Cove