Browse
 
 
page 1 of 4

1 . Adams, Douglas. The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul. New York Simon & Schuster, 1989 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. When the check-in desk at terminal two of Heathrow airport erupts into a ball of orange flame, the IRA, the PLO, and the Gas Board claim responsibility. But Dirk Gently knows better. It's designated as an act of God, but which God? Dirk is about to find out or die trying... Another hilarious romp from the author of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. Light edgewear to top of lfaps, ligh foxing/soiling to top text block, dj price-clipped.
$12.00

2 . Adams, Douglas. Mostly Harmless. New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books, 1992 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the fifth book of Douglas Adam's fantastic series, Arthur Dent starts to enjoy life a little bit...and then all hell breaks loose. A touch of wear to head of dj spine.
$20.00

3 . Adams, Douglas. So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish. New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books, 1984 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Very Good Very Good In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the fourth hilarious novel in the Hitchhiker's series, Arthur Dent and the gang return to Earth where they they set out to answer embarrassing questions like: why did the dolphins disappear/ and what happened when the Earth was demolished? Pencil impression to free front endpaper, a touch of soiling/foxing and small pen mark to top text block, light bumping to spine ends, tears/chipping to bottom edge of flaps and at spine ends of dj, crease to inside front flap.
$12.00

4 . Aldiss, Brian. The Hand-Reared Boy. McCall, 1970 First US Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A non-science-fiction, mainstream novel from one of the modern masters in the genre. This novel, the first in a trilogy, explores explores the sexual awakening of a teenage boy named Horatio Stubbs. Minor foxing to fore-edge, minor edge wear along top edge of front panel of dj, minor soiling to dj.
$20.00

5 . Aldiss, Brian. Non-Stop. Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Overlook Press, 2005 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers, As New A repruint of Brian Aldiss' first ground-breaking novel of science fiction originally published as Starship in the Unted States.
$12.00

6 . Aldiss, Brian. A Tupolev Too Far: and Other Stories. New York St Martins Press, 1994 First American Edition, First Printing, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. An imaginative collection of short fiction from the well-known author of The Helliconia Trilogy. A touch of wear to corners spine ends of dj.
$18.00

7 . Aldiss, Brian W.. Helliconia Spring. New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum, 1982 First Edition- Second Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The first volume in the Helliconia trilogy by one of the best leading writers in the genre. The planet Helliconia is an Earth-like planet whose dynatsies change like the seasons. Light bumping to spine ends, wear to spine ends of dj, touch of soilking to bottom page edges and for-edge, short closed tear to top edge of rear flap, some rubbing to both flaps, light roll to spine.
$14.00

8 . Anderson, Kevin J.; Beason, Doug. Dune: the Butlerian Jihad. New York Tor Books, 2002 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Very minor wear at top end of dj spine and one tiny crease on the top edge of inside flap. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. In the prequel to the classic Dune, Frank Herbert's son and Kevin J. Anderson, bring to life the long-ago war that liberated man from their machine masters in this exhilarting addition to the Dune series.
$15.00

9 . Anderson, Kevin J.; Beason, Doug. Ignition. New York: Forge, 1997, Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Near Fine Rubbing to wrappers, otherwise appears unread. In this fast-paced action thriller, New York Times bestselling authors Kevin J. Anderson and Doug Beason capture the excitement and danger in the quest for space and the struggle for the future. The shuttle launch seems to be going smoothly, but what the millions of viewers across the country don't realize is that NASA has a problem and it's not the shuttle.
$12.00

10 . Anderson, KevinJ.. Ruins: an X-Files Novel. New York Harper Prism, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New Limited edition, 1 of 1500 signed limted edition hardcovers in a blue cloth slipcase with a gold embossed 'X' on both sides, withourt DJ as issued.Signed by Autho on a tipped-in page. An X-files novel. An American archaeologist disappears while exploring the lost Mayan city of Xitaclan, and an FBI team is flown to the Yucatan jungles to investigate.
$45.00

11 . Anderson, Paul; Bear, Greg (editor); Silverberg, Robert (editor); Greenberg, Martin H. (editor). Murasaki : a Novel in Six Parts. New York: Bantam, 1992, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New Fine Minor rubbing to front panel,, else this is a fine copy unread coipy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is a novel in six parts by the world's leading writers of science fiction, about the earliest human explorations of the twenty-third centure, featuring Greg Bear, Gregory Benford, Nancy Keress, David Brin, Frederick Pohl, and Poul Anderson and edited by Robert Silverberg.
$30.00

12 . Anderson, Poul. The Dancer From Atlantis. Nelson Doubleday, 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Featuring the artwork of Frank Frazetta, this novel is about four strangerssnatched by a time machine and stranded in 1400 B.C. Light edge wear to flaps, Light brown stain along gutter of front flap.
$18.00

13 . Anthony, Patricia. Brother Termite. New York Harcourt Childrens Books, 1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Second novel by this author who ixing Washington politics and the terror of mind control in this excellent novel of extraterrestrials in the White House.
$12.00

14 . Anthony, Patricia. Cold Allies. New York Harcourt, 1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Author's debut novel. In the twenty-first century, in the midst of a greenhouse drought and fuel shortage, he Allies are losing against the Arab National Army, and then the hovering blue lights in the sky appear, are they allie of foe? Lightwear to op edge of dj, rubbing to rear flap.
$30.00

15 . Anthony, Patricia. God's Fires. New York Ace Books, 1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective mylar cover. In Portugal at a time when the inquisition protects the true word of God, Father Manoel Pessoa begins to hear of glowing lights in the sky and about a virgin birth. Bumping to spine ends and one corner, spotto front board, wear to spine ends of dj.
$15.00

16 . Anthony, Patricia. Happy Policeman. New York Harcourt, 1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Near Fine In a clear protective mylar cover. Six years after the aliens put up the line to block out the rest of the world, the town of Coomet is faced with its first murder and it's up to Police chief DeWitt Dawson to find the killer, alien or human. Two inch slice on raer flap of dj near sopine.
$20.00

17 . Anthony, Piers. Unicorn Point. New York Putnam Pub Group, 1989 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this sequel to Robot Adept, the offspring of Mach and Bane possess the power to quell the opposition once and for all. Light bump to tail of spine, light rubbing to flaps, sunning to page edges.
$14.00

18 . Asimov, Isaac. Foundation's Edge. New York Doubleday, 1982 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The fourth book in the Foundation series picks up 498 years after theestablishment of the First Foundation but the sudden re-appearance of Hari Seldon raisessome questions for a young councilman who finds himself exiled into space for asking them. Light soiling to rear flap, bumping to tail of spine, spine slant, foxing to top text block, light wear to spine enends of dj.
$40.00

19 . Asimov, Isaac. Prelude to Foundation. New York Doubleday, 1988 Reprint, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Journey back in time when Hari Seldon first arrives on Trantor, unaware that the paper he presents on pyschohistory will change the future of the world. Slight spine slant, light crease to inside flap.
$12.00

20 . Asimov, Isaac. The Robots of Dawn. New York: Doubleday, 1983, First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This was a new (when publisghed) Elijah Bailey novel set on the planet Aurora. Bumpo to spine, light foxing to fore-edge and top edge, creasing, wear to spine ends of dj, recycling stamp ? to front free endpaper.
$12.00

21 . Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert. Forward the Foundation. New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday, 1993 First Edition- Second Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. The seventh and final voulume in the Foundation trilogy, a tale of danger and intrigue that chronicles the second half of Hari Seldon's life. Light wear to tail of dj spine.
$14.00

22 . Ballard, J.G.. The Day of Creation. New York Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988 First American Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Minor wear to corners of boards, light rubbing to flaps, light wear to head of dj spine, two small nicks to rear flap.
$14.00

23 . Banks, Iain M.. The Bridge. New York St Martins Press, 1989 First American Edition, Hard Cover, Fine Very Good In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. John Orr is a victim of amnesia, who awakens in the world of the Bridge, where he discovers strange cities that explores endlessly, until he breaks through his fantasy dreams and catches glimpses of his reality. Excellent novel from a great writer. Remainder mark on bottom page edges, short-closed tears, wear at top edge of dj, one inch closed tear and large chip on bottom edge of rear flap, bumping to spine ends.
$15.00

24 . Banks, Iain M.. Inversions. United Kingdom Orbit, 1998 True First Edition, Hard Cover, As New As New Unread. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. In this dazzling novel from one of the premier writers of SF, set in a world far away, a complex combination of love, deceit, and betrayal combine to bring down an Empire.
$50.00

25 . Banks, Iain M.. A Song of Stone. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998, 1st US Edition, Hard Cover. An Unread Copy, As New/As New. In a European nation not unlike Bosnia, the war is ending, perhaps ended. But for the castle and its occupantss, a young lord and lady, the trouble is just beginning. Fearing an invasion of soldiers, the couple takes to the roads with other refugees. Just hours after their escape, the fleeting couple is delivered back to the castle, where now they are prisoners of their own home.
$30.00

26 . Barnes, John. Mother of Storms. New York Tor Books, 1994 Ex-library, First Edition, First Printin, Hard Cover, Very Good Very Good In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. With remainder mark/stamp on top page edge, library pocket on front free endpaper, stamp on title page,. Book appears unread, dj is fine itself is not glued to pastedown. In a clear protective mylar cover. In 2028, a strike to destroy a giant cache of weapons in the arctic has disasterous effests on the wrold's climate. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$15.00

27 . Barrett, Neal, Jr.. The Prophecy Machine. NY: Bantam Spectra, 2000, Plain green Wrappers. Near Fine Unread. Uncorrected Proof. With his latest novel Neal Barrett Jr. again defies easy categorization. The Prophecy Machine is based on a previous short story called The Lizard Shoppe. In a society where animals long ago were turned into humans, Master Finn, a craftsman, creates an intelligent Lizard. Into the strange mix are the Hatters and the Hooters, two different religions who look down upon the humanized animals. Through a turn of events, Finn is pressured to repair an odd device in a basement - the Prophecy Machine of the title. An inventive and amusing read.
$12.00

28 . Barry, Max. Jennifer Government: a Novel. New York Doubleday, 2003 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, As New Trade paperback, softcover in pictorial wrappers .This skewed and original vision of the corporate- run near future, employees take the last names of their employer and Hack Nike, a lowly employee signs on as a 'marketing' agent who must shoot teenagers to build street-credo for a new line of Nike sneakers. The problem is tough-talking agent Jennifer Government, the consumer watchdog from hell, is on his trail and closing in.
$15.00

29 . Baxter, Stephen. Silverhair. New York Harper Prism, 1999 1st US Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the harsh but beautiful tundra of long ago, Silverhair, is one of the last remaining woolly mammoths. But a new menace, one that walks on two legs and kills for joy and greed, is descending upon the snowlands... A captivating tale from the premier writer of hard science fiction. Light bumping to spine ends.
$12.00

30 . Baxter, Stephen. Titan. New York Harper Prism, 1997 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the aftermath of another NASA tragedy, a new era in space exploration begins when evidence points to possible signs of life on Titan, the largest of Saturn's moons in this fascinating novel from the master of hard. Light yellowing to top page edges, a couple of light spots of soiling, very minor wear at top end of dj spine, one light vertical crease to first three pages.
$12.00

31 . Baxter, Stephen. Traces. London: Harper Collins, 1998, True First Edition, First Prinitng, Hard Cover, As New As New No US Edition Published. SIGNED by Author on the Title Page. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Stephen Baxter returns with a second collection of hard science fiction short stories that blend the traditional sense of wonder with the mind-expanding extrapolations reminiscent of Arcthur C. Clarke at his best. A unique and wonderful collection from the foremost hard-sf writer of the last decade. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$55.00

32 . Baxter, Stephen. Voyage. New York Harpercollins, 1997 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Very Good In this sweeping novel, Stephen Baxter presents an alternate history and high-tech thriller as man lands on Mars for the first time. Light creasing to spine, and front flap, private ibrary association stamp to top page edges, sunning to page edges.one short closed tear to edge of rear flap.
$12.00

33 . Beagle, Peter S.. The Unicorn Sonata. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Turner Pub, 1996 First Edition, First Printing., Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine Bump to bottom corners, otherwise this is a beautiful unread copy. Peter S. Beagle returns to the enchanted realm of the Unicorns he first explored in The Last Unicorn in this fantastic novel of mystery, magic and enchantment.
$18.00

34 . Bear, Greg. Legacy. New York Tor Books, 1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the prequel to Eon, the Way is a tunnle through space and time, and a war is being fought against the mysterious alien race, the Jarts while a group of colonists has secretly settled an earth-like world that was off limits to all humans. Light bumping to spine ends and corners, a touch of rubbing to rear flap.
$12.00

35 . Bear, Greg. Slant. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New This is unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Greg Bear, the author of Blood music, returns to the same startling future as Queen of Angels. In the sixth decade of the 21st century, the study of the mind has brought about a revolution on the cellular level to psychotherapy and artificial intelligence where data is the new currency. A bizarre suicide calls in Mary Choy, public defender, who tries to find out if it was murder or suicide. This is another engaging and thought-provoking novel from one of the best writers in the field.
$20.00

36 . Bear, Greg, Editor. New Legends. New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books, 1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. A captivating collection of all new hard sceince fiction by some of the best writers in the genre including Greg Egan, Ursula K. Legwuin, Paul J. McCauley, Mary Rosenblum and others.
$30.00

37 . Benchley, Peter. Beast. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc, 1991 First Edition- Third Printing, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Whip Darling is an expert on the Deep, and a series of strange events and the purported sighting of a a monster have him wondering if man's devastation of the sea has driven up a beast from the deep. Light soiling to fore-edge, light wear to head of dj spine, bump to one corner.
$12.00

38 . Benford, Gregory. Deep Time: How Humanity Communicates Across Millennia. New York Bard, 1999 First Edition, First Printing Stated., Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Science fiction writer and Phd physicist Gregory Benford explores the presentr and future means of communication across the universe. Minor bump to spine, light wear to rear flap.
$12.00

39 . Benford, Gregory. Far Futures. New York Tor Books, 1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Exciting antholgy of orginal novellas of science fiction by authors such as Joe Haldeman, Charles Sheffield, Greg Bear, Poul Anderson, and Donald Kingsbury. Light bumping to head of spine.
$12.00

40 . Benford, Gregory. The Martian Race. New York Aspect, 1999 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Nebula Award-winning author returns with this speculative novel of the first manned mission to the Red Planet. The race is on between a billionaire's consortium and the Chinese-Euro team who both launch the first manned mission to Mars, but will they survive?
$12.00

41 . Benford, Gregory. World Large and Vast. NY: Avon Eos, 2000, Uncorrected Proof, Plain purple Wrappers, An Unread Copy, As New. Uncorrected Proof. Slight crease to front wrapper else fine. This is a collection of Gregory Benford's speculative short stories from 1970 to 1999. The sources listed vary from Science Fiction Age to New Legends. With an afterword from the author discussing the creation of each story.
$10.00

42 . Besher, Alexander. Mir: a Novel of Virtual Reality. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective mylar cover. Absorbing and inventive futuristic thriller. In 2036, Mir is the codename for a piece of neural software, a virus, that can change the world. Epidermal programming is the new rage, sentient tattoos that can perform tasks on the net for their masters, and Mir has found this new pathway to spread its evil. Light wear to spine ends.
$25.00

43 . Biggle Jr., Lloyd. The Still Small Voice of Trumpets. New York Doubleday, 1968 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Very Good Minor spot to rear board, fore-edge and top page edges soiled and yellowed, wear and a few short-closed tears at along top edge of dj, rearf lap soiled, yellowing to edges of rear flap. Lloyd Biggle Jr.'s fourth novel about a democratic revolution on a far away planet formented by the love of music.
$12.00

44 . Bishop. Michael. Ancient of Days. New York Arbor House, 1985 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this novel that was a 1983 Nebula nominee, a living specimen of a multi-million year old hominid species is discovered wandering among a Georgia pecan orchard and is taken in by a woman who falls in love with him. Minor wear to top end of dj spine, a touch of foxing to top page edges, light sunning to top edge of dj and front edge of dj, minor rubbing to flaps of dj.
$16.00

45 . Bishop. Michael. Brittle Innings. New York,: Bantam Books, 1994, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover. This is a fine copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Danny Boles is a shortstop 1943 for the Highbridge Hellbenders. He befriends the team's seven-foot first baseman, Jumbo Hank Clerval, who looks like he was put together from spare body parts, but he's a hell of a baseball player. Especially when the pennant race is on. An excellent fantasy and gothic baseball novel that coul be construed as a sequel to a famous 19th Century novel.
$35.00

46 . Bishop, Michael. Who Made Stevie Crye. Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Arkham House Pub, 1984 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Mary Stevenson Crye has been struggling to make a living as a writer ever since the untimely death of her husband. But now she's been receiving satanic merssages via her typewriter - or so she thinks.
$20.00

47 . Bisson, Terry. Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories. New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books, 1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine True first edition, with missing text on pages 221 & 223, and first state dust jacket with no white star next to upc label on rear flap. One of thbest collections of short fiction published in the 1990's and sure to stand up for years to come because Terry Bisson's stories are timeless and possess that sense of wonder that is missing from so much fiction published today. He is truly a unique talent who deserves a much wider audience. The title story won the Asimov's Readers' Award, both the Nebula and Hugo Awards and the Theodore Sturgeon short fiction award. was 1990 Nebula and 1991 Hugo Winners for Best Short Story, notto mention the other great stories in this collection such as 'They're Made Out of Meat' and 'The Shadow Knows'. Wear/light chiipping to top edge and spine ends of dj, bumping to spine ends.
$30.00

48 . Bisson, Terry. Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories. New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books, 1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Not the True first edition, secondstate dust jacket with the shite star next to upc label on rear flap. One of thbest collections of short fiction published in the 1990's and sure to stand up for years to come because Terry Bisson's stories are timeless and possess that sense of wonder that is missing from so much fiction published today. He is truly a unique talent who deserves a much wider audience. The title story won the Asimov's Readers' Award, both the Nebula and Hugo Awards and the Theodore Sturgeon short fiction award. was 1990 Nebula and 1991 Hugo Winners for Best Short Story, notto mention the other great stories in this collection such as 'They're Made Out of Meat' and 'The Shadow Knows'. A hint of wear to spine ends.
$16.00

49 . Bisson, Terry. Pirates of the Universe. New York Tor Books, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart Cover. In this wild romp of a book of the 21st century, from one of the best fantasists around, Gunther Glennis hired as a space ranger to capture 'Peteys'1200 meter long jellyfish that drift across the siolar system. Light bump to head of spine.
$20.00

50 . Black, Holly. Valiant: a Modern Tale of Faerie. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 2005 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Val isa runaway living in NYC whose new friends swear thgere's as crature living in the labryinths of the subway system. Edge wear to top of front flap, light wear to spine ends.
$12.00

51 . Blaylock, James P.. The Last Coin. East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Ace Books, 1988 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Very light bump to tail of spine and one corner. Master fantasist James Blaylock's magical novel about the fantastical powers of the thirty silver coins that belonged to Judas Iscariot nearlt two thousand years ago.
$25.00

52 . Blaylock, James P.. Winter Tides. New York Ace Books, 1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Dave Quinn is still hauinted by the memory of trying to save a pair of twin girls from drowning and only managed to save one of them. Years later, he meets Anne, a struggling artist who was the young girl he saved.
$16.00

53 . Bonanno, Margaret Wander. Preternatural. New York Tor Books, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Karen Guerreri is a science fiction writer with a serious problem: she's nbeen communication with a telepathic alien who just happens to be a majpr character in the novel she's writing. Is it reall or is she really crazy? A touch of rubbing to rear flap, and llight wear to spine ends.
$12.00

54 . Bowker, Richard. Marlborough Street. New York: Doubleday, 1987, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Alan Simpson's psychic ability is put to the test when he helps to find the kidnapped son of the mayor and discovers someone who has the same ability as him but is totally corrupt. Bottom of spine bumped, short closed tear on rear flap of dj,
$12.00

55 . Bradbury, Ray. Death is a Lonely Business. New York Knopf, 1985 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. The author's first mystery. A young writer and a Detective named Elmo Crumley try to solve four murders in 1948 Venice, California. Stain to top edge of front board, and to top edge of inside flap.
$18.00

56 . Bradbury, Ray. Driving Blind. Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books, 1997 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A stunning collection of twenty-one stories by the master fantasist, with a brief afterword by the author. Small to top edge, remander mark to bottom page edge.
$12.00

57 . Bradbury, Ray. From the Dust Returned: a Family Remembrance. New York William Morrow & Co, 2001 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A lyrical, fantastic novel by the master fantasist about the Eternal Family who have been around since before the spinx first sank its claws into the Egyptian sand, and they live in a houe of mystery and imagination in upper Illinois. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page.
Sold!

58 . Bradbury, Ray. A Graveyard for Lunatics: Another Tale of Two Cities. New York Knopf, 1990 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Hollywood in the 1950's as imagined by the great Ray Bradbury, filld with eccentric charcaters, a bizarre mystery, and bit of nostalgia. A touch of shelf wear to rear flap.
$25.00

59 . Bradbury, Ray. Green Shadows, White Whale: a Novel. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Two tiny spots to top page edges, otherwise this is a beautiful copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this excellent novel inspired by the time he spent in Ireland in 1953 to write the screeplay for John Huston's movie version of Moby Dick, Ray Bradbury tells the story of an eager young man in Ireland who struggles with a famed director. wrestles with the mythical beast, and comes to discover the secrets of the Irish.
$40.00

60 . Bradbury, Ray. The Haunted Computer and the Android Pope: Poems. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1981 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A hint of sunning to top edges of front flap. A collection of poems from the master fantasist and author of The Illustrated Man and The Martian Chronicles.
$30.00

61 . Bradbury, Ray. I Sing the Body Electric! Stories.. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1969 First Edition, Sixth Printing, Hard Cover, Very Good Very Good 6.95 list price on inside flap. Ex-library book. Bookplate to front pastedown, library stamp and a few numbers inked to copyright page, tears from tape removal to both pastedowns, library pocket to rear free endpaper, wear at edges of boards, top bluestain faded, edgewear and rubbing to both flaps, light chipping to ends of dj spinelight sunning to edges of inside flaps, a few ink checkmarks to contents page. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover.
$14.00

62 . Bradbury, Ray. I Sing the Body Electric! Stories.. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1969 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Very Good Very Good In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A collection of short fiction from a master fantasist and author of Fahrenheit 451 including the title story. Spine ends bumped, wear to rear flap and sopineends of dj.
$12.00

63 . Bradbury, Ray. The Illustrated Man. New York Avon Books, 1997 Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. First Avon printing. Ray Bradbury's classic collection of fantastic tales that was made into a film starring Rod Steiger. With a new introduction by the author. A touch of shelf wear to tail of spine, small ding to front panel.
$16.00

64 . Bradbury, Ray. Quicker Than the Eye. Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the master storyteller and author of The Martian Chronicles and Fahrenheit 451 comes a short story collection which is first in a decade. These twenty-one stories run the gamut from total reality to the fantastic are told in Ray Bradbury's beautiful and concise prose. He once again proves he's one of America's greatest living writers. Light bumping to spine ends, remainder mark bottom page edges, three corners bumped.
$12.00

65 . Bradbury, Ray. Quicker Than the Eye. Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the master storyteller and author of The Martian Chronicles and Fahrenheit 451 comes a short story collection which is first in a decade. These twenty-one stories run the gamut from total reality to the fantastic are told in Ray Bradbury's beautiful and concise prose. He once again proves he's one of America's greatest living writers.
$16.00

66 . Bradley, Marion Zimmer. The Forest House. New York Viking Press, 1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine n a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In a remote part of Britain, before the Mists obscured the tale of Avalon, a secret circle of Druid priests guarded the ancient rites against the approaching Roman Empire who threatened their very existence. Light wear to top edge of dj, light soiling to fore-edge a,d crease to inside front flap. Light rubbing to rear flap.
$15.00

67 . Bradley, Marion Zimmer. Gravelight. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Sinah Dellon left the mountain town of Morton's Fork as an infant, now she has returned to find out about her past and why she has the ability to read minds. Truth Blackburn, the heroine of Bradley's novel Ghostlight, realizes a gate to the past has opened and it must be closed if she wants to save the man she loves. And Sinah Dellon may be the key to the mystery.One small spot on title page
$12.5.00

68 . Bradley, Marion Zimmer. Lady of Avalon. New York Viking Press, 1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Three renarable holy woman steer the fortunes of Roman Britain as they struggle with their own destinies in this magnificent novel that spans the creation of Avalon and foreshadows the birth of King Arthur. Light bumping to spine ends and corners, a touch of soilking to top pageedge, one inch closed tear on edge of rear flap.
$14.00

69 . Bradley, Marion Zimmer. The Shadow Matrix. New York Daw Books, 1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this Darkover novel, Margaret Alton makes a desperate attempt to understand her new-found powers etched into her left hand in the form of a shadow matrix. Light bumping to spineends and on corner, light rubbing to flaps.
$12.00

70 . Brin, David. Brightness Reef. London, United Kingdom Orbit, 1996 First UK Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. On the planet of Jijo, six races live togetherm their past now long forgotten, until a spacecraft is spotted, and for some it is s a new hope, fo others, a time of reckinong. Wear to rear flap and top edge, sunning to pageedges, bumping to spine ends.
$12.00

71 . Brin, David. Earth. New York: Bantam, 1990, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Near Fine In a protective Brodart mylar cover. A massive novel from the author of the Uplift War. It's fifty years from tomorrow. A microscopic black hole has accidentally fallen into the Earth's core and a team of scientists rantically search for a way to prevent the ultimate disaster. Minor shelf wear at spine ends of dj,scratches to rear panel of dj
$18.00

72 . Brin, David. Infinity's Shore: Book Two of a New Uplift Trilogy. New York Spectra, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In book Two of the New Uplift series, Jijo is a colony of fugitives who have survived for two thousand years, now a prophecy of judgement day in the form of the Galactic authorities is about to come true. Light bumping to spine ends, dj price-clipped, light rubbing to flaps.
$16.00

73 . Brin, David. The Postman. New York Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985 First Edition, First Printing, Fine Near Fine In a clear protective mylar cover. David Brin's excellent novel, winner of the John W. Campbell Award and also a Hugo and Nebula Award Nominee, is about a man who became a legend in the living hell of post-apocalyptic Earth through his beliefs and his strength of his conviction. Basis of the not-well received movie starring Kevin Costner. Light wear to tail of spine, chipping/wear to spine ends of dj, small short-closed tear/crease to bottom edge of rear flap.
$35.00

74 . Brooks, Terry. Druid of Shannara. New York Del Rey, 1991 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In Book two of the Heritage of Shannara, the four scions of Shannaraembarkl on a heroic quest for the Black Elfstone that will restore Paranor, the lost Druid's Keep. Light bumping to top enbd of spine.
$14.00

75 . Brooks, Terry. The Elf Queen of Shannara. New York Del Rey, 1992 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this third volume of Terry Brook's acclaimed series, The Heritage of Shannara, Wren is given the impossible task of finding the elves if they exist, and bring them back to the land of men, but the demons dwelled in the treacherous jungle... Light bumping to tail of spine and to spine ends of dj,small nick to top page edge.
$12.00

76 . Brooks, Terry. Ilse Witch. New York Ballantine Books, 2000 Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is the first book in a series about a search for a legendery magic from which no one has yet returned from... Light wear to spine ends, a tiny crease to inside front flap.
Sold!

77 . Brooks, Terry. Running With the Demon. New York Ballantine Books, 1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Good In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In Hopewell, Illinois, site of a bitter steel strike, two men have descended on the towm, one a demon tryting to obtain a secret goal, the other, a Knight of the Word, intent on stopping him.Light bumping to spine ends, light rubbing/wear to flaps.
$12.00

78 . Brooks, Terry. Star Wars Episode I: the Phantom Menace. New York Del Rey, 1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart Cover. In this tale of good and evil in a galaxy far,far away, only an ancient Jedi prophecy stands between hope and despair. Light bump to spine ends, a touc hof soilng to page edges.
$12.00

79 . Brooks, Terry. Star Wars Episode I: the Phantom Menace. New York Del Rey, 1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Unread. Queen Amidala on fron flap of dj. In this tale of good and evil in a galaxy far,far away, only an ancient Jedi prophecy stands between hope and despair. Light wear to spine ends.
$12.00

80 . Brooks, Terry. The Tangle Box: a Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel. New York Del Rey, 1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover, Ben Holiday, former lawyer and High Lord of the magic Kingdom, finds himself imprisoned within the gloom of the Tangle Box, lost along side a despairing lady who once might have been the Witch Nightshade. The only one who coul free Ben was the lady Willow, but she's disappeared... Light bumping to spine ends, a touch of soiling to top page edge, remander dot to bottom page edges.
$12.00

81 . Brooks, Terry. Voyage of the Jerle Shannara: Morgawr. New York Del Rey, 2002 First Editio