|
|
|
1 . Abbott, John. Scimitar: a Novel. New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub,
1992 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Library stamp impressed on half-title page. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Author's debut novel. John Abbott is supposedly the pseudonym for Evan Hunter (Ed McBain). Sonny is a graduate of medical school, and an expert killer - assigned to murder the most-closley guarded world leaders.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 . Abrahams, Peter; Ballantine Books. A Perfect Crime. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books,
1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Francie is a rising star in the art world until she has an adulterous affair around which someone has planned the perfect crime. A touch of wear to spineends.
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 . Adcock, Thomas. Grief Street: a Neil Hockaday Mystery. New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books,
1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Detective Neil Hockaday and his wife are drawn onto a killer's savage design as the victim's start to pile up only blocks away from their home.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 . Adcock, Thomas. Thrown Away Child. New York Pocket Books,
1996 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Minor rubbing to front flap of dj. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Another in the Hockaday series. Hock travels to New Orleans with his new wife, Ruby Flagg, a black actress, to meet her family. It is a punget Creole stew of family secrets, sour politics, ritual murder and bittersweet revenge.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 . Airth, Rennie. River of Darkness. New York Viking Press,
1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is the excellent debut novel that takes place in the aftermath of World War I. A short-lived peace in a small village in Surrey, England is shattered when a gruesome discovery is made: five butchered bodies and no explanation of the killings. Inspector John Madden, sent by Scotland Yard to investigate, is suspicious of a robbery motive offered by the local police. With the help of Dr. Helen Blackwell, who introduces him to the newest developments in criminal psychology, Madden realizes a madman is on the loose. One of the most unique, suspenseful, and captivating historical murder mysteries in quite some time. Light bumping to spine ends and one corner, light edgewear at spine ends of dj, a few scratches/gouges on front of dj and matching ones on front board, rubbing to rear of dj.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 . Alexander, Gary. Dead Dinosaurs. New York, New York, U.S.A. New York: Doubleday, 1994,
1994 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Rubbing to front and rear flaps of dj,bump to lower rear corner. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. In Mexico's Yucatan paradise, Luis Balam is trying to scratch out an existence by getting hisshare of the yanqui dollar, but finds murder when he meets an American who 's run off with thw winnings from the lottery.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 . Alexander, Gary. Dead Dinosaurs. New York, New York, U.S.A. New York: Doubleday, 1994,
1994 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart Cover. In Mexico's Yucatan paradise, Luis Balam is trying to scratch out an existence by getting hisshare of the yanqui dollar, but finds murder when he meets an American who 's run off with thw winnings from the lottery. Small spot to rear board, light rubbing to rear flap. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 . Allbeury, Ted. The Stalking Angel. New York: Mysterious Press, 1988,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
Shelf wear to head and foot of dj and some rubbing, minor stain on fore-edge, one bumped corner, wear to bottom edge of front boards. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. In the tradition of John leCarre is an espionage thriller that ranks with the best. Anna Simon thought her life was over when her young husband Paul, a scholar of medieval studies, was killed in an explosion in their Paris apartment. She discovers he was a Nazi hunter and now Anna is on the hunt for the men who killed her husband.
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 . Allbeury, Ted. The Stalking Angel. New York: Mysterious Press, 1988,
Uncorrected Proof, Plain Light green Wrappers.,
Near Fine
S In the tradition of John leCarre is an espionage thriller that ranks with the best. Anna Simon thought her life was over when her young husband Paul, a scholar of medieval studies, was killed in an explosion in their Paris apartment. She discovers he was a Nazi hunter and now Anna is on the hunt for the men who killed her husband. Light soiling to top page edge.
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 . Amis, Martin. Night Train. New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books,
1998 Later Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A mystery novel from the celebrated author of London Feilds. Detective Mike Hoolihan is asked to take a second look at the suicide of the duaghter of a respected career cop.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 . Anaya, Rudolfo A.. Albuquerque. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1992,
Third Printing, Hard Cover,
As New Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Minor scratches to rear flap of dj, minor wear to bottom spine of dj. Alburquerque is about family, greed, lust for power, and the ironies of racial purity in a city where three cultures have collided since 1846.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 . Anaya, Rudolfo A.. Shaman Winter. New York: Warner Books, 1999,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New Near Fine
Slight rubbing to dj otherwise this is an unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Sonny Baca's wheel-chair bound, still recovering from his brutal battle with his arch-enemy, Raven. By day he recovers, and by night he dreams. In his waking life, Sonny is hired to find the mayor's kidnapped daughter, which is only the beginning of Raven's plot to destroy Sonny's city.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 . Atkins, Ace. Dark End of the Street. New York William Morrow,
2002 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
Third novel featuring Nick Travers. Nick tracks down a long dead bluesman, and so are the Memphis Mafia, for starters, who think he'sstill alive. Small spot to top page edge.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 . Atwood, Russell. East of A. New York: Ballantine Books, 1999,
Pictorial Wrappers,
Pictorial Wraps. Uncorrected Advanced Proof. Softcover, Some rubbing to rear of pictorial wrappers, else fine.The author's first gritty mystery. Payton Sherwood returns to live in New York's Lower East Side. He tries to track down a sixteen-year-old runaway who he rescued from the clutches of three street thugs.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 . Ayres, Noreen. A World the Color of Salt: a Smokey Brandon Mystery. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co,
1992 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
Author's first novel. Smokey Brandon is an ex-stripper and forensic specialist who tries to solve the murder of a young kid who used to sell her coffee and dougnuts.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 . Ayres, Paul. Dead Heat. New York Bell Publishing,
1950 Later Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A famous jockey is murdered almost in front of a tthousand people and there are no clues to who or why. Light bumping to spine ends.Light wear, rubbing to flaps, light chipping wear to tail of dj spine, foxing, light tape residue to pastedowns and flyleafs.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 . Baantjer, Albert C.. Dekok & the Sorrowing Tomcat. New York,: Thomas Dunne Books, 2001,
First American Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is an unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Albert Baantjer is the Netherlands most widely read author and his hero, Detective DeKok, is one of the best-realized in all of fiction. With twenty-five years of experience as a homicide detective in Amsterdam, Baantjer brings an authenticity to his novels and characters. Detective DeKok investigates the murder of a com man he used to deal with, one who goes by the monicker of 'Cunning Pete."
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 . Baldacci, David. Absolute Power. New York: Warner Books,
1996 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The author's first novel is a taut thriller of political intrigue in the White House when an honorable thief witnesses a horrific murder. This excellent novel formed the basis of the movie starring Clint Eastwood. A hint of wear to tail of spine, a tiny nick to fore-edge.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 . Baldacci, David. The Christmas Train. New York Warner Books Inc,
2002 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In this edge of the seat thriller, Thomas Langdon takes a train from Washington to L.A. in time for Christmas. From the author of Absolute Power.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 . Banks, Iain M.. The Bridge. New York St Martins Press,
1989 First American Edition, Hard Cover,
Fine Very Good
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. John Orr is a victim of amnesia, who awakens in the world of the Bridge, where he discovers strange cities that explores endlessly, until he breaks through his fantasy dreams and catches glimpses of his reality. Excellent novel from a great writer. Remainder mark on bottom page edges, short-closed tears, wear at top edge of dj, one inch closed tear and large chip on bottom edge of rear flap, bumping to spine ends.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 . Banks, Iain M.. Complicity. New York Doubleday,
1995 First American Edition, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Gonzo journalist Cameron Colley is a suspect in a series of revenge killings where the punishment fits the crime. He claims he's been set-up, or has he? Light rubbing to rear flap, impression rto front free endpaper, three stainms to bottom page edge, creae to inside front flap.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 . Barnard, Robert. The Graveyard Position: a Novel of Suspense. New York Scribner,
2005 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
Thew author's latest novel . Merlyn Docherty, the heir to the Cantelo shirt fortune, re-appears after a long absence to claim his inheritance but family members have an entirely different plan in mind, one that includes a murder or two. Small ding to bottom edge of spine.
|
$13.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 . Barnes, Linda. Cold Case. NY: Delacorte Press, 1997,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Carlotta Carlyle, Boston PI and part-time cabbie, has got her hands full. Pages of a manuscript turn up that seem to be written by none other than Thea Janis, the teenage literary sensation. The only problem is she disappeared twenty-four years earlier, presumed dead. Or is she? Minor scuffing on front jacket
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 . Barnes, Linda. Flashpoint: a Carlotta Carlyle Mystery. New York Hyperion Books,
1999 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
Carlotta Carlyle burglar-proofs an elderly woman's apratment but twenty-four hours later the woman is found drad, and Carlotta is determined to find the killer.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 . Barnes, Linda. Hardware. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1995,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The sixth Carlotta Carlyle novel . Bumps to spine and one corner, small crease to inside front flap.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 . Barnes, Linda. Snapshot. New York Delacorte Press,
1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Carlotta Carlyle agrees to hel out a woman who's daughter died from a curable disease. Light scratches to rear flap, minor delamination on raised lettering of title that is common to this title..
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 . Barr, Nevada. Blind Descent. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group,
1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In New Mexico, US Park Ranger Anna Pigeon finds herself descending into a three hundred mile Lechuguillai cavern to help an injured Ranger and friend, only to realize that some of the cave climbers weren't meant to come aout alive. Shelf wear to spine ends.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 . Barr, Nevada. Blood Lure. New York Putnam,
2001 Uncorrected Proof, Soft Cover, Plain Glossy Wrapp,
Very Good
Anna Pidgeon is helping to track grizzlies through Glacier National Park as part of a scientific investigation and comes across the mutilatedbody of a bear tracker that was not killed by an animal. Wear, creasing, scratches to both flaps, creasing to corners of both flaps, a light crease to top corner of first fifty pages, riplle to first ten pages, light soiling to top and bottom text block and fore-edge.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 . Barr, Nevada. Endangered Species. New York Putnam,
1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. U.S. Park Ranger Anna Pigeon investigates the crash of a drug interdiction plane on Cumberland Island National Seashore that killed a ranger. Was it sabotage or an accident? Minor rubbing to both flaps, some scratches to front flap, remainder mark to top page edge.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 . Barr, Nevada. Flashback. New York Putnam Pub Group,
2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. After Anna Pidgeon takes a a post on the Dry Tortugas National Park on the tiny islands seventy miles off Key West, a boat explosion and a corpse have her digging into the past where it vollides with the present. Light bump to tail of spine, light edge wear to front flap.
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 . Barr, Nevada. Flashback. New York Putnam Pub Group,
2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. After Anna Pidgeon takes a a post on the Dry Tortugas National Park on the tiny islands seventy miles off Key West, a boat explosion and a corpse have her digging into the past where it vollides with the present. Small nick tpo top text block, a few light scratches to front flap, a tocuh of bumping to one corner.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 . Barr, Nevada. High Country. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group,
2004 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Anna Pidgeon is asked to work undercover after the disappearance of four young people from their jobs at the Yosemetie National Park. Boldly SIGNED By Author on the Flyleaf
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 . Barr, Nevada. High Country. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group,
2004 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective mylar cover. Anna Pidgeon is asked to work undercover after the disappearance of four young people from their jobs at the Yosemetie National Park. Light wear to spine ends, light shelf wear to spine ends of dj.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 . Barr, Nevada. Hunting Season. New York Putnam Pub Group,
2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Murder is far from her mind when Park Ranger Anna Pidgeon answers the call to Mt. Locust, once an inn and working plantation, in Mississippis's Natchez Trace, Light bump to head of spine.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 . Barr, Nevada. Hunting Season. New York Putnam Pub Group,
2002 Uncorrected Proof, Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers,
Near Fine
Murder is far from her mind when Park Ranger Anna Pidgeon answers the call to Mt. Locust, once an inn and working plantation, in Mississippis's Natchez Trace, Creasing to corners of flaps, ligh rubbing to rear flap, name and date inked to first page.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 . Barr, Nevada. Liberty Falling. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group,
1999 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers,
Near Fine
Creasing along edge of spine, multiple scatches and light creases to wrappers, publicist label to rear flap, light stain and private library stamp (not an ex-lib book) to top edge. While on a visit to her sister in New York, Park ranger Anna Pigeon gets involved in a murder on Ellis Island and the Statue of Liberty. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 . Barr, Nevada. Liberty Falling. New York Putnam Pub Group,
1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. While on a visit to her sister in New York, Park ranger Anna Pigeon gets involved in a murder on Ellis Island and the Statue of Liberty. Light soiling to fore-edge and top page edges, light bumping to spineends.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 . Barr, Nevada. A Superior Death. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group,
1994 Uncorrected Bound Proof, Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
Slight curl to front wrapper, a light red mark to first publsiher page. The author's third book and second mystery. Park Ranger Anna Pigeon leaves behind the Texas high desert to a new post in the isolated beauty of Isle Royale National Park, a remote island off the coast of Michigan. After applying for a routine diving perimit, Anna uncovers a grisly deep-water murder. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$100.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 . Barrett, Neal Jr.. Dead Dog Blues. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press,
1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Near Fine
Minor wear at ends of dj spine and a few very minor scratches to rear flap, otherwise a beautiful unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Constable Jack Track has his hands full when millionaire Max Coomer is found dead and a local crime wave erupts in the sleepy Texas town of Pharaoh. An entertaining mystery from the author of Pink Vodka Blues.
|
$24.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 . Bedford, Martyn. Acts of Revision. London, United Kingdom Bantam Press,
1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's dark debut novel that has received rave reviews. Gregory Lynn is a thrity-five year old orphan and bachelor living a solitary life after a childhood of traumas. Now the memories have re-surfaced, and Gregory remembers every name of those who made him this way, so he begins to prepare himself for his acts of revision.
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 . Bedford, Martyn. The Houdini Girl. London, United Kingdom Viking,
1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Red is a professional magiciian who must come to terms with losing the woman he loves. A touch of wear to spine ends.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 . Beechey, Alan. An Embarrassment of Corpses. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press,
1997 First Edition, First Printing., Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this debut novel, children's author Oliver Swithin has a hard time convincing the police that his friend's death in Trafalgar Square fountain is a murder - until bodies start appearing all over London as Oliver with the help of his uncle, Detective Superintendent Mallard, tries to unravel the mystery. Minor spine slant, and some scratches to rear flap of dj.
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 . Benson, Ann. The Burning Road: a Novel. New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press,
1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective mylar cover. Author's second novel tells the story of two physicians separated by centuries but united in their quest to uncover medicines' dfarkest secrets. Light corner bump and light push to crown of spine. light rubbing to rear flap.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 . Benson, Ann. The Plague Tales. New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press,
1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's debut novel. What happens when the bubonic plague is let loose into the twenty-first century society? Ann Benson's novel tells two stories six-hundred years apart. In the fourteenth century, Dr. Alejandro Canches is caught performing an autopsy, then flees across Europe to escape execution. In the twenty-first century, archaeologist Janie Crowe digs up an artifact that may have unwittngly released the deadly bubonic plague. An engrossing mystery, thriller, and first novel. One corner bumped.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 . Benson, Ann. Thief of Souls: a Novel. New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press,
2002 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover Third novel by this outstanding author who tells of two crimes committed six hundred years apart, the first the city of Nantes in 1440, and the other in the Los Angeles of 2002. Light wear to top edge.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 . Billingham, Mark. The Burning Girl. New York William Morrow,
2005 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers,
As New
Unread. In his fourth outing, DI Tom Thorne hunts a contract killer in the midst of a turf war between rival Loindon gangs and finds himself the target of the killer he is trying to find. Corner folds to haf dozen interior pages, date stamped to front flap.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 . Billingham, Mark. Scaredy Cat. New York, New York, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co,
2003 First U.S. Edition, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. Minor bump to spine ends, light rubbing to flaps,small crease to rear fllap, otherwise fine. In the author's second harrowing novel, Detective Inspector Tom Thorne investigates the work of two serial killers. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 . Billingham, Mark. Sleepyhead. London, United Kingdom Little Brown & Company,
2001 True First Edition, First Prinitng, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. With publisher's wrap-around band and correct first state, dustwrapper with the name 'Jonathan Bishop' instead of the correct 'James Bishop' on the inside front flap. Mesmering debut novel featuring DI Tom Thorne who investigates the numerous deaths of young woman by a meticuloud serial killer who doesn't want his victims alive, or dead, but somewhere between living and dead... Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$125.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 . Black, Cara. Murder in the Bastille. New York, New York, U.S.A. Soho Pr Inc,
2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's fourth novel in the series. Aimee Leduc is attack3ed while trying to return a cell phone to a woman who is subsequently murdered. One corner bumped, pen mark to bottom page edge. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 . Blanchard, Alice. The Breathtaker. New York Warner Books Inc,
2003 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
From the author of Darkness Peering is this novel of suspense. A killer conspires with mother nature, leaving a trail of corpses in the wake of a series of tonadoes. Light crease to front flap and first few pages.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 . Blanchard, Alice. The Breathtaker. New York Warner Books Inc,
2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine As New
Unread. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the author of Darkness Peering is this novel of suspense. A killer conspires with mother nature, leaving a trail of corpses in the wake of a series of tonadoes. Light crease to front flap and first few pages. Manufacturer's defect to rear pastedown, light wear to tail of spine.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 . Blauner, Peter. The Last Good Day. New York Little Brown & Co,
2003 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers,
Near Fine
Lynn and Barry Shulman moved to Riverside, New York to escape the dangers of city life, but it seems Riverside alo has its dark side.Two staple holes to front flap.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 . Blauner, Peter. Slow Motion Riot: a Novel. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co,
1991 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective mylar cover. Edagr Award-winning debut novel. A gritty fast-paced novel that pits Steve Baum, a probation officer, against Darryl King, a cold-hearted killer who aspired to be the head of his own crack empoire. Light crease to spine, a toucj of rubbingto flaps.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 . Block, Lawrence. Ariel. New York, New York, U.S.A. Arbor House Pub Co,
1979 First Edition, First Printing,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective mylar cover. A departure for the author into the realm of the supernntaural. Ariel Jardell is an adopted twelve year old girl who driven by jealousy unleases a torernt of evil. Bump to spine ends and top corners, gauge to spine of dj and light bump to spine, light edgewear to flaps, one short-closed flap to top edge rear flap. Boldly SIGNED By Author on the Flyleaf
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 . Block, Lawrence. The Burglar in the Library. New York: N A L, 1997,
Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Hard Cover. An Unread Copy, As New/As New. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. This is unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Bernie Rhodenbarr, burglar and bookseller, has taken leave of New York City and goes north to the New England country-side for a wintry retreat at the Cuttleford House, a magnificient old country inn. While there, he stumbles upon a rare first edition of Raymond Chandler's The Big Sleep in the large librray in the inn. But his reverie is short-lived when he also discovers a body and so does everybody else. When a snow storm strands them, Bernie has his hands full as he tries to find the culprit before a second body turns up cold. A hilarious addition to this already fabulous series that will make you laugh and cry in the same breath. A touch of bumping to head of spine. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 . Block, Lawrence. Burglar in the Rye. NY: Dutton, 1999,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. When Bernie Rhodenbarr, the bookseller/burglar, tries to help his literary idol by stealing back some letters that rightfully belong to him, he's arrested before he can help out. Now everyone wants to know what happened to the letters and Bernie must solve a murder or two to clear his name. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 . Block, Lawrence. The Burglar on the Prowl. New York William Morrow & Co,
2004 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Bernie Rhodenbarr is asked to do a small favor with a friends andends up at the center of four murders. Slight spine slant, Light bumping to spine ends.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 . Block, Lawrence. The Burglar Who Studied Spinoza (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery Ser., No. 4). New York: Dutton, 1997,
First Edition- First Printing,
Hard Cover. An Unread Copy, As New. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. Shelf wear at spine ends, small crease (manufacturer's defect) on the front pastedown, otherwise this is a fine copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The gentleman \bookseller\thief is at it again and discovers that when it comes to burglaries, two's company and three is a crowd. Another entertaining romp from the master of the mystery novel.
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 . Block, Lawrence. A Dance at the Slaughterhouse. New York William Morrow & Co,
1991 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Mathew Scudder stumbles upon a snuff film and a possible murder while investigating the murder of a rich, beautiful woman.Creasing to spine, a touch of bumping to one corner, light wear to tail of dj spine and rear flap..
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 . Block, Lawrence. The Devil Knows You'Re Dead (Matthew Scudder Mystery Ser., No. 11). New York: Morrow, 1993,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
Hard Cover. An Unread Copy, As New/As New. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. Small amount of rubbing to rear flap, oitherwise this is a fine copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Shamus Award Winner for Best Novel. Matt Scudder takes on the case of a yuppie-lawyer gunned down for no apparent reason, until he delves into his past and realizes there is more than meets the eye in this intense hard-boiled mystery from one of the masters in the genre.
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 . Block, Lawrence. The Devil Knows You'Re Dead (Matthew Scudder Mystery Ser., No. 11). New York: Morrow, 1993,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Hard Cover. An Unread Copy, As New/As New. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. Small amount of rubbing to rear flap, oitherwise this is a fine copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Shamus Award Winner for Best Novel. Matt Scudder takes on the case of a yuppie-lawyer gunned down for no apparent reason, until he delves into his past and realizes there is more than meets the eye in this intense hard-boiled mystery from one of the masters in the genre. Ligh twear to spineends and two corners, a tocu of wear to head of dj spine.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 . Block, Lawrence. Hit List. New York: Morrow/Avon, 2000,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. An Unread Copy, This is unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The Edgar- Award-Winning Grand Master and creator of Matt Scudder returns with a second novel featuring the exploits of Keller, the hit man with a conscience. As job after job starts to go wrong, Keller realizes the hunter has become the hunted. A sensational addition to this new and intriguing Lawrence Block series. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 . Block, Lawrence. Hit List. New York Morrow/Avon,
2000 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The Edgar- Award-Winning Grand Master and creator of Matt Scudder returns with a second novel featuring the exploits of Keller, the hit man with a conscience. As job after job starts to go wrong, Keller realizes the hunter has become the hunted. A sensational addition to this new and intriguing Lawrence Block series.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 . Block, Lawrence. Hit List. New York: Morrow/Avon, 2000,
Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
The Edgar- Award-Winning Grand Master and creator of Matt Scudder returns with a second novel featuring the exploits of Keller, the hit man with a conscience. As job after job starts to go wrong, Keller realizes the hunter has become the hunted. A sensational addition to this new and intriguing Lawrence Block series. Small creasing to top edge of two interior pages.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 . Block, Lawrence. Hit List. New York: Morrow/Avon, 2000,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The Edgar- Award-Winning Grand Master and creator of Matt Scudder returns with a second novel featuring the exploits of Keller, the hit man with a conscience. As job after job starts to go wrong, Keller realizes the hunter has become the hunted. A sensational addition to this new and intriguing Lawrence Block series. Light bump to tail of spine, a touch of wear to spine ends. .
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 . Block, Lawrence. Hope to Die. New York: Morrow/Avon, 2001,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
This is an unread pristine copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Matt Scudder returns as he faces a protagonist with a taste for death and talent for murder. When a couple are killed during a home invasion in upper Manhattan, the search is on for the killers. Days later, the case is closed, until a friend draws Matt in and he realizes someone else is pulling the strings, someone who murders for the sheer joy of it. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 . Block, Lawrence. Hope to Die. New York: Morrow/Avon, 2001,
Large Print Edition, Trade Paperback,
Fine
In pictorial wrappers. Unread. Matt Scudder returns as he faces a protagonist with a taste for death and talent for murder. When a couple are killed during a home invasion in upper Manhattan, the search is on for the killers. Days later, the case is closed, until a friend draws Matt in and he realizes someone else is pulling the strings, someone who murders for the sheer joy of it.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 . Block, Lawrence. Hope to Die. New York: Morrow/Avon, 2001,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Matt Scudder returns as he faces a protagonist with a taste for death and talent for murder. When a couple are killed during a home invasion in upper Manhattan, the search is on for the killers. Days later, the case is closed, until a friend draws Matt in and he realizes someone else is pulling the strings, someone who murders for the sheer joy of it. Light bumping to tail of spine. a tocu ogf wear to head of dj spine.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 . Block, Lawrence. A Long Line of Dead Men. NY: Morrow, 1994,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
An Unread Copy, In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Winner of the 1994 Edgar Award for best novel. Lawrence Block turns his formidable writing talents to another novel in the excellent Matt Scudder series. Members of a private club who've met once a year for the last thirty years are inexplicably being murdered. Or are they? Another gritty-hardboiled addition to Block's masterfully written series. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 . Block, Lawrence. Small Town. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2003,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
This is a fine unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Not only is this as stand-alone novel and mesmerizing crime thriller, but it's Lawrence Block's celebration and paen to New York City in the tragic aftermath of 9-11 that's equal parts crime thriller and celebration of the diverse inhabitants that make New York City so unique. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$36.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 . Block, Lawrence. Some Days You Get the Bear. New York: Morrow/Avon, 1993,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Collected here in Lawrence Block's third collection of short-stories are tales of Matt Scudder, Bernie Rhodenbarr, and Martin Ehrengraf, three of Block's best-known creations, along with other stories that possess that same tense energy and exacting prose that have made his novels so popular. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 . Block, Lawrence. Spider, Spin Me a Web. Cincinnati, Ohio, North Light Books,
1988 Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The now scarce collections of essays and advice to the new or seasoned writer from one of the best writersworking today. A hint of wear to tail of spine, one tiny short-closed tear to head of dj spine, small nick to top text block, light rubbing to flaps.
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 . Block, Lawrence. A Walk Among the Tombstones : a Matthew Scudder Crime Novel (Matthew Scudder Mystery Ser.). New York: Morrow, 1992,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Fresh from his Edgar Award winning novel Dance at the Slaughterhouse, Lawrence Block returns with another entertaining masterpiece in the Mathew Scudder series. Kenan Khoury is a heroin wholesaler whose empire stretches to all five boroughs of NYC. A disagreement on the price of his merchandise results in his wife's kidnapping and when she comes back to him in pieces, he enlists Scudder to help track down the kidnappers and exact his own justice. This is another intense hard-boiled journey through the mean streets of Manhattan and Brooklyn from the master of the novel, bar none Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 . Block, Lawrence. A Walk Among the Tombstones : a Matthew Scudder Crime Novel (Matthew Scudder Mystery Ser.). New York: Morrow, 1992,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Fresh from his Edgar Award winning novel Dance at the Slaughterhouse, Lawrence Block returns with another entertaining masterpiece in the Mathew Scudder series. Kenan Khoury is a heroin wholesaler whose empire stretches to all five boroughs of NYC. A disagreement on the price of his merchandise results in his wife's kidnapping and when she comes back to him in pieces, he enlists Scudder to help track down the kidnappers and exact his own justice. This is another intense hard-boiled journey through the mean streets of Manhattan and Brooklyn from the master of the novel, bar none. Light handling wear tp spine ends., lihght rubbingto rear flap.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 . Block, Lawrence Ed.. Opening Shots: Great Mystery and Crime Writers Share Their First Published Stories. Nashville, Tennessee Cumberland House,
2000 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Edited by Lawrence Block, the author of the well-known Matt Scudder series, this is a collection of first published stories, nineteen in all, by such mystery luminaries as mMinette Walters, Donald Westlake, and others, including the editor himself. Light bump to one corner, a hint of light wear to flaps.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 . Block, Lawrence; King, Harold. Code of Arms. R. Marek Publishers,
1981 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. An early collaborative novel by the author the the Matt Scudder mystery series. In 1940, Americsn flyer and aircraft designer finds itr easier toi ignore the torments of nations, but he is soon swept up in the middle of an alliance between British Intelligence and anti-Hitler factions in the Third Reich. Bumping to spine ends, light soiling to rear f lap, fore-edge and top text block. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 . Booth, Stephen. Dancing With the Virgins: a Crime Novel. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner,
2001 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In a remote area of England, a prehistoric ring of stones known as the Nine Virgins stands guardian over mankind's darkest secrets. When Jenny Weston, a young cyclist, is found dead, the victim of a ritualistic murder, Detectives Diane Fry and Ben Cooper, are assigned to the case. Another exceelnt atmospheric mystery from the author of Black Dog. Bump to head of spine and lower corners.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 . Borchardt, Alice; Rice, Anne. Devoted. New York Dutton,
1995 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Very Good
Author's elusive first novel. With an introduction by Anne Rice, the author's sister. Rubbing to dj flaps, minor soiling to top page edges, short closed tear and minor wear tp spine ends of dj, light dings to title page, light bump to rear board, remainder mark to bottom page edge.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 . Bradbury, Ray. Death is a Lonely Business. New York Knopf,
1985 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. The author's first mystery. A young writer and a Detective named Elmo Crumley try to solve four murders in 1948 Venice, California. Stain to top edge of front board, and to top edge of inside flap.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 . Bradbury, Ray. The Haunted Computer and the Android Pope: Poems. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc,
1981 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A hint of sunning to top edges of front flap. A collection of poems from the master fantasist and author of The Illustrated Man and The Martian Chronicles.
|
$30.00
|
|
| | |